Solved

Windows 7 Admin Password Reset Tools Not Working

Posted on 2010-11-29
11
1,212 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello,
 I was setting up a new Windows 7 machine for my sister and someone in the house threw away the piece of paper I had the administrator password on that I wanted to give her. I have tried a couple of different tools that I normally use such as the Offline NT password & registry editor boot disk but for whatever reason after running the utility and getting the "password reset successfully" message I reboot and..... nothing. The password isn't reset and I'm back to the drawing board. I also tried to promote the standard user account to an admin account and that didnt work either. What are my options now? Is there some way to use the built in admin account to just delete the other admin account and then create a new one? Please help.......
0
Comment
Question by:BoxunloX
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
11 Comments
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 34236076
If you did nothing special then the built in admin account is disabled and you cannot use it. It has no secret password - it is just disabled.

If you cannot install software on your sister's computer, your options are limited. You can google for some password recovery tools.

If you can install Cain (oxid.it) you can try it, but for Windows 7, you need the 3Gb set of rainbow tables and they take about a week to build on one computer. You can purchase them as well. This assumes the password you threw away has no special characters.  

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:BoxunloX
ID: 34236190
I tried [Admin Edit -VM] and I also tried a couple of other tools. None of them worked. I am downloading PC Login Now. I'll let you know how it goes.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ngcmos
ID: 34236356
Hawk PE works. ive used it for windows 7 before
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Crimsondelo
ID: 34237531
Hi,

Download this file:
http://pogostick.net/~pnh/ntpasswd/cd080802.zip

Extract it and you'll end up with an ISO file.
Burn this to a CD and pop it in your Drive.
Reboot the machine and boot to CD
Follow the onscreen instructions

If you need a step by step guide then follow this article:
http://www.techrena.net/computers/reset-windows-xp-vista-7-password-usb-pen-drive-cd/
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:sighar
ID: 34237572
With  Offline NT password & registry editor boot disk , try making the password blank instead of just resetting it...

If you have access to a domain, just add it to thea domain, change the password on the local admin and remove it from the domain.

0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 34237783
There are boot CD's being posted here that contravene E-E rules. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Sebastian Lennskog earned 500 total points
ID: 34248867
The tool you need to work this out is Called NTpass and is available at : http://pogostick.net/~pnh/ntpasswd/bootdisk.html
as other people explained earlier.

To make sure that the SAM get's written correct, the best way is to start your computer and then perform a correct shutdown..twice.. this will make sure the SAM's not mounted or protected.

Then on to the cd which you boot from..
First select your boot disk, most of the times marked as boot behind the partition.
Then if you haven't any special systemfolder, just press enter and continue.
(X:\Windows\System32\Config)

Chooose option 1, and then option 1 again.
Now you should see all accounts, write "Administrator" or REX ID if fail.
Clear the password according to instructions
Press ! to quit and then q to really quit

you will get a question if you want to "Write files back" Choose yes (Y)
If you get the answer afterwards "Writing SAM OK"
Then the pwd should be removed.

If this doesn't work, the linux based OPHcrack is perfect for finding out what the pwd really is.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:BoxunloX
ID: 34296110
Sweet. I tired NTPass a couple of times but I didn't try the "correct shutdown procedures twice". I'll give that a try tomorrow. I also tried Ophcrack and it didn't work.....
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Sebastian Lennskog
ID: 34296417
Nice ;) get back to me when you tried it! The ophcrack is depending on hashes, the easiest pwds could be retrieved with the free hashes. For tougher lines you may need to get the big hashes for vista ( also works on windows 7) they're about 8gb each and .iso. Good luck!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:BoxunloX
ID: 34377048
Worked like a charm:)
0