Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Use multiple ethernet connections on motherboard for faster LAN access

Posted on 2010-11-29
6
Medium Priority
?
803 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a "server" with an ASUS P5Q Premium motherboard which has 4 Gigabit Ethernet ports.  Is there a way I can connect all of them to my Gigabit switch and have faster throughput to my server?

I'm not sure if Win7 bridging is the actual solution but if it is that would be pretty easy.

Win 7 x64 Ult with a SATA Raid 5
0
Comment
Question by:JDominguezNY
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:epichero22
ID: 34236096
Typically no unless you use clustering technology.  What will happen is if one of the ports goes down, Windows will automatically adjust with a new primary port.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 34236219
You usually can team them for failover and/or faster throughput, but whether you will notice the difference in the real world is a different story.  You also would need a switch that supports it.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:JDominguezNY
ID: 34237722
How can I create a team?
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
PowerEdgeTech earned 1000 total points
ID: 34240625
Usually the driver software will have a teaming option - if the manufacturer supports teaming on the NIC's or with their software.  You sometimes need to install any "advanced" options in the driver software.  You might check Marvell's site for a download or to contact support for options (looks like they have a Network Control Utility for Aggregation and VLAN's for Windows 7x64):
http://www.marvell.com/support.html
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:JDominguezNY
ID: 34244646
Thanks for the help, I now have a 4gbps connection to my server.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 34244662
Good to hear!
0