Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Sharing a network drive

Posted on 2010-11-29
3
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi
I have a network drive connected to pc A.
I have another pc B on a different network.
how can I setup a network drive on pc B so as user can access content on the network drive which connects to pc A.
please note:
both pc are on separate network
pc A runs windows vista
pc B runs W2k08.
0
Comment
Question by:YVF
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ngcmos
ID: 34236387
Unless the computer has two separate network adapters it cant connect to two different networks. its kind of like two separate house holds. within the house holds you can talked to any of its members. but in order for you to talk to a member of the other household you first have to leave the house youre in and go to the other house.

but if you get say like an adapter that uses a hard wire and one that uses wireless you can have the hard wire  connected to network a and the wireless to network b
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ngcmos
ID: 34236390
this would be on the computer that needs to access both network drives
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Leon Fester earned 2000 total points
ID: 34236767
In order for PC A to see PC B then Network A must be able to see Network B.
If that is not possible then you'll not see the other server across the wire.

An easy test is to access the via the UNC path
On PC B
Click Start, Click Run, type \\PC A, where PC A is the name of the PC that has the drive.

If anything comes up then your networks are actually connected...then just head to Computer Manager and right-click the drive, and then click "Sharing and Security" and finish the wizard.

From the run command again, type \\PC A\SHARE_NAME, where SHARE_NAME is the name that you gave the share in the previous step.
0