Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Conditional Formating in SSRS resport.

Posted on 2010-11-29
2
Medium Priority
?
365 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
How do you write conditional formating where you have a value within a range?  Say you want the color to be orange if the number is between 0.80 and 1.09

This is what I have

=SWITCH(Fields!Total_Point.Value <= 0.80,"#ccffff",
Fields!Total_Point.Value > 0.81,"Orange",
Fields!Total_Point.Value <= 40,"Black",
Fields!Total_Point.Value > 40,"Red")

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:NickMalloy
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
hosneylk earned 1000 total points
ID: 34236112
have you tried this?
Fields!Total_Point.Value > 0.80 And Fields!Total_Point.Value < 1.09

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Scott Pletcher
ID: 34241699
IIf.  The first is true value, the second is false value ... but the false value can also be another IIf :-) .

IIf(Fields!Total_Point.Value <= 0.80, "<color name>/value",
IIf(Fields!Total_Point.Value > 0.81 AND Fields!Total_Point.Value < <_value_>,"Orange",
IIf(Fields!Total_Point.Value <= 40,"Black",  ... )))...
0