Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How can I make it so that a Win 7 Pro computer (with a D-Link DWA-525 PCI network card) will automatically connect to a Wi-Fi network?

Posted on 2010-11-29
4
Medium Priority
?
711 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
How can I make it so that a Win 7 Pro computer (with a D-Link DWA-525 PCI network card) will automatically connect to a Wi-Fi network?

The problem is that everytime anyone logs onto this computer with their domain account, the D-Link Wireless Connection Wizard always pops up prompting them to enter the WEP key.

However, if someone logs on with a local user account, the D-Link Wireless networking card automatically connects to the wireless network without any problems.

All of the accounts that are being used in these situations have local administrator rights.

The user then has to enter the WEP key in order to gain access to the network and internet.

What do I need to do so that Windows 7 Professional will remember the WEP key and will automatically connect to the wireless network without always prompting the user to enter the WEP key?
0
Comment
Question by:Knowledgeable
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
epichero22 earned 668 total points
ID: 34236221
I typically never use the vendor's wireless connection utility as the Windows software does a great job by itself.  See if you can uninstall the utility but keep the drivers or specify in the utility that you prefer Windows manages your wireless connection.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Denegar
Denegar earned 668 total points
ID: 34236242
Windows 7 will remember the WEP key just fine on a per-computer basis if third party software doesn't interfere with it.

To see if this is the case, try disabling the D-Link Wireless connection software by running Start > Run > "msconfig" and disabling it on the StartUp tab. Restart the computer to implement the change.

Log in once to configure the key in Windows 7's own native interface, reboot the computer again, and try logging in as someone else and see if things are better. If it's configured correctly, the computer's operating system will automatically connect to the wireless network, even before the user logs in.

It's been my experiance that the reliability of letting Windows manage it's own wireless access outweighs any benefits that manufacturer/3rd-party management tools ever offer. I've found this on Compaq, Dell, HP and IBM laptops running Windows 2000, 2003, XP, Vista and 7 with a wide variety of network adapter manufactures and their wireless management software. Just load the driver for the adapters and avoid all unessential bloat. Your laptop might even operate faster.  :)

In some lucky cases {you've been warned}, you can even uninstall the wireless bloatware if it's already installed and the driver is usually left in tact.

Hope this helps...?
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:harryhelp
harryhelp earned 664 total points
ID: 34238631
I would uninstall the D-Link software, and only keep the drivers for that adapter. This way, there is no D-Link software that can conflict with the normal running of the system.

Good luck !
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Knowledgeable
ID: 34249766
Excellent information.
0