Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

win7 pro to joint a domain on server 2003

Posted on 2010-11-29
5
Medium Priority
?
572 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
i have a laptop with a fresh win 7 pro installation.When i try tojoint a domain on a ms server 2003 i received the error:

PLEASE VERIFY THIS CLIENT IS CONFIGURED TO REACH A DNS SERVER IN WIN 7 PRO
0
Comment
Question by:catmr
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:kaskhedikar_tushar
ID: 34236316
Hello,

Please check the TCP/IP settings.

Have you set the proper DNS in TCP/IP client on windows 7 computer.

This may help you.

http://us.generation-nt.com/answer/windows-7-register-windows-server-2003-domain-server-problem-help-163702251.html

http://www.computing.net/answers/windows-2003/cant-join-domain/8656.html

Regards,
Tushar Kaskhedikar
0
 

Author Comment

by:catmr
ID: 34236338
I have the DNS setup automatic for win 7 pc
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Olaf De Ceuster earned 2000 total points
ID: 34236379
Make sure only one  hardwired Network adapter is active (disable ALL other ones)  before running the wizard.
Also add the server DNS IP address for primary in TCP/ IP settings.
For testing reasons: In elevated prompt: Do you get a response when you nslookup "your server's IP address"?
Hope that helps,
Olaf
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:kaskhedikar_tushar
ID: 34236460
Please assign a static IP address to windows 7 computer & then check.

Regards,
Tushar Kaskhedikar
0
 

Author Comment

by:catmr
ID: 34240638
Just to let you know. All win xp pro ps's connect ok
0