?
Solved

Windows 2008 SBS server losing files

Posted on 2010-11-29
5
Medium Priority
?
365 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,
I have a client with a 2008 SBS server that I setup from new. All workstations are Windows 7 Pro.
 We seem to have strange things happening to files from time to time. Examples are:
1. You go to open a spreadsheet and it hangs or tells you it's already open by someone else when it's not.
2. Two users have the same access to a folder. One can see the file in the folder and the other cannot.

Any ideas would be grateful as I am a bit puzzled.

The server is a standard install with no special customization.

The server runs through a GB port on the switch and all the workstations are on 100MB ports.

Could it be a network card setting?

We tuned Folder redirection off but that didn't seem to make a difference

thanks in advance

Andrew

0
Comment
Question by:Andrew Morris
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Olaf De Ceuster earned 2000 total points
ID: 34236365
Run the sbs bpa and see if NIC drivers are up to date and task offload is turned off.
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?familyid=86a1aa32-9814-484e-bd43-3e42aec7f731&displaylang=en
Also please test with all Anti-Virus disabled.
Hope that helps,
Olaf
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:ormerodrutter
ID: 34237386
I don't think it is the NIC otherwise your users won't have any network access or internet at all.

In anwsering your question :-

1. You open a file from a network drive and hangs - typical symptom with AV software which scans on opening. Test with AV software disabled as suggested by olafdc. A lot of user open a file and minimise it and leave that open - we had this all the time in our company. Go to the server, right click on My Computer to select MANAGE, expend Shared folders and Open Files - you should be able to spot if anyone has open the file. Don;t trust words from users.

2. Check "share" permission user needs READ permission to see the folder content.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Nathan-B2B
ID: 34244649

Seen this before and the cause was the details pane in windows explorer that was causing the issue for us.

Ie when you open up a folder in windows explorer, then click an excel spreadsheet once (to highlight it), at the bottom of the windows exploerer window, it would display details of the file at the bottom of the window.

This caused the file to be locked for editing by anyone else trying to access the file.

To fix it we applied a domain policy.

Group Policy Management Editor
User Config -> Admin Templates -> Windows Components -> Windows Explorer -> Explorer Frame Pane.

Turn off Details Pane - Enabled
Turn off Preview Pane - Enabled.

This fixed it for us.

Good luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Andrew Morris
ID: 34247066
Hi,
Thanks for all these answers. I have followed each one of your ideas but the main problem still exist.

Here's what we did:

1. Create a file from PC1 and save it onto a network share that all users have read/write access to.
2. Go to PC2 and have a look in the shared network folder and the file is not there.
3. Log directly onto the server as domain administrator and go to the shared folder and its not there!

This is so bizzare and frustrating

Thanks again to you all

Andrew
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Nathan-B2B
ID: 34252838
Check that PC1 has offline files turned off.

If PC1 is creating a file in a network folder that has been enabled for offline files and PC1 currently thinks it is working offline, then it will be storing the file in it's local cache, rather than on the network.

You can also see if the PC is working offine by an icon in the system tray (Win XP).
0