Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

USB UPS and ESXi

Posted on 2010-11-29
3
Medium Priority
?
2,097 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I just set up an ESXi 4.1 host, and have an APC Back-UPS XS 1500. This UPS only has an RJ45 to USB console cable to monitor it's status. Unfortunately it does not have a NIC to support LAN based shutdown commands. Is there any way to get the ESXi host to see this device and perform a graceful shutdown if needed? I have plugged in the UPS and rebooted the host, but have no idea where to go from there.

Brand new to ESX. All I could find was USB passthrough (which doesn't list the device, by the way).
0
Comment
Question by:vopakit
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:agengler11
agengler11 earned 248 total points
ID: 34236554
I dont believe so. You may have to get a LAN card if supported or a different UPS
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 252 total points
ID: 34237045
Ah, that was going to be my solution, to use USB pass tru' to a Virtual Machine, and script a shutdown that way. But without pass thru, you'll need to use a Smart UPS with a Network Monitor card.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:vopakit
ID: 34244772
Oh well. Didn't know if someone managed to get it going or not. The solutions I found digging through the web eventually came back to needing an APC NIC of some kind.
0