Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to make offline files sync at logoff with Windows 7 Pro

Posted on 2010-11-29
5
Medium Priority
?
1,210 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am introducing a few new windows 7 laptops into my Server 2003 R2 environment. I have always used offline files with XP with no problems in the past. I noticed that there is no option to sync at logoff like in XP, so i created a user GPO that should handle this. The only problem is that it's not working... lol. I have run RSOP on the machines and I can see that they are getting the policy that should make then sync or they are at least seeing it anyway. This is the only thing keeping me from deploying these laptops to my sales guys. I really need help ASAP. This is definitely a 500 point questions for me.

Thanks everyone in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:Sysadmin12881
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Don S.
ID: 34236339
Offline files works under Win 7 simlarly to XP - it just doesn't tell you it's doing it which I find less confusing for the user generally.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sysadmin12881
ID: 34236348
so your saying I will not see anything syncing when log off is selected? but next time i log on I should see the last sync time corresponding with the last log off time. I will check this tomorrow morning and repost my results.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Awinish earned 2000 total points
ID: 34236707
There is lot of improvement in windows 7 from XP & one of the is offline file sync, when user offline files first time there is caching happened locally so instead of contacting each & every time it tries to read the files from cache & then to the server.

Below link will give you more details.
http://searchenterprisedesktop.techtarget.com/tip/0,289483,sid192_gci1373871,00.html
http://blogs.technet.com/b/netro/archive/2010/04/09/how-the-synchronization-in-windows-7-offline-files-works.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sysadmin12881
ID: 34238838
Has anyone used MS SyncToy 2.1?? Curious if this is a good tool to accomplish what I am trying to do.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sysadmin12881
ID: 34239391
Is there a way to write a batch file that I can set to run through schedules tasks that I can initiate the offline files sync? Seems like this should be possible
0