Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

iMac's are lagging when authenticating to a Windows 2008 server

Posted on 2010-11-29
5
Medium Priority
?
692 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have 5 iMacs (OSX 10.5 - 10.6) on a SBS 2008 domain environment. When windows PC's access network shares on the 2008 server they are authenticated and the data appears instantly.

the iMac's take about 30 seconds to authenticate however.

I have done some research and i have found some guides, particularly a nice one such as;
http://www.applesource.com.au/how-to/soa/Connect-a-Mac-to-Windows-Small-Business-Server/0,2000451082,339287478,00.htm

However this was relating to SBS 2003 and OSX 10.4 and some things are slightly different, as i followed these instructions as i came to a roadblock and could not go any further.

I would like a 2008 related guide OR if someone could please explain how to fix this lag on authentication.
0
Comment
Question by:CiaranDe
  • 4
5 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
strung earned 1600 total points
ID: 34241426
I think this question has been dealt with here before and you might try to do a search.

Also, look at http://www.macwindows.com 

and in particular: http://macwindows.com/leopardAD.html#111607z
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:strung
strung earned 1600 total points
ID: 34241441
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:hboris
hboris earned 400 total points
ID: 34241556
This is always a DNS issue. Fix the DNS service and it will fly.

Boris Herman, ACSA
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:strung
strung earned 1600 total points
ID: 34243006
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:strung
strung earned 1600 total points
ID: 34243034
0