[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

CSS text-decoration:blink example

Posted on 2010-11-29
2
Medium Priority
?
1,050 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

I was running following example

<html>
<head>
<style type="text/css">
h1 {text-decoration:overline;}
h2 {text-decoration:line-through;}
h3 {text-decoration:underline;}
h4 {text-decoration:blink;}
</style>
</head>

<body>
<h1>This is heading 1</h1>
<h2>This is heading 2</h2>
<h3>This is heading 3</h3>
<h4>This is heading 4</h4>
<p><b>Note:</b> The "blink" value is not supported in IE, Chrome, or Safari.</p>
</body>

</html>


I was not clear what

 text-decoration:blink

will do. blink supposed to blink something. Please advise. any suggestions, ideas, links, resources, sample code highly appreciated. thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:gudii9
2 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Sudaraka Wijesinghe earned 1000 total points
ID: 34236392
yes, blink does make text blink :)
http://meyerweb.com/eric/articles/webrev/199806.html

I don't think it works in browsers other than Mozilla based ones. I haven't seen people using this much, I have never used it.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:hassonook
hassonook earned 1000 total points
ID: 34236522
blink means that the text appears and disappears
IE and some older version of browsers might not support this

useful links:
http://www.w3schools.com/css/default.asp
http://www.hscripts.com/tutorials/css/text-decoration.php
http://www.csstutorial.net/
0