Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Linux graphical performance monitoring tools for large server deployment

Posted on 2010-11-29
7
Medium Priority
?
1,104 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi Everyone,

I'd like to know what's the most publicly installed or widely used Linux system performance monitoring software that is available and compatible with Ubuntu 64 bit ?

I've installed Nagios in place for availability report but for the monitoring performance of more than 10 it is impractical to open SSH console running top for each server.

what I'd like to monitor is:
1. Disk space issue.
2. Resource hog.
3. Failed root / sudo login attempt.
4. anything else here ?

any kind of suggestion would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:jjoz
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sanga Collins
ID: 34236414
You can monitor performance of servers from nagios without opening SSH consoles to each server. I am not sure why you would open ssh consoles without seeing more of your nagios config. I personally use snmp to get information on disk, memory, cpu stats, internal temprature and bandwidth. snmp traps can capture the login attempts, or the nagios nrpe module can also give you the same data
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jjoz
ID: 34236422
ah, so everything can be monitored through Nagios ? just by isntalling the NRPE in the linux ?
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Sanga Collins
Sanga Collins earned 1000 total points
ID: 34236446
yes it can.

You can use the NSClient++ and the check_nt command to monitor more info on windows servers.
http://nagios.sourceforge.net/docs/3_0/monitoring-windows.html

and you can use the nrpe plugin to monitor linux servers.
http://community.nagios.org/2009/06/30/nagios-nrpe-to-monitor-remote-linux-server/

After getting the first few hosts setup you will find it quite simple to configure nagios for any server you may come across.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sanga Collins
ID: 34236453
i forgot to mention, check_snmp is a great tool that doesnt require you to install services on your remote servers. I use it mostly for monitoring routers and switches since most small business to enterprise level network equipment has snmp support.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jjoz
ID: 34236671
ok, so for example I've created Linux VM can I include the Nagios Client inside the VM as template install ?
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
madunix earned 1000 total points
ID: 34236735
Nagios is very good. The below link shows most of the Linux based monitoring tools...
http://www.wareprise.com/2009/01/14/free-network-monitoring-tools-to-monitor-your-network-and-servers/ 

Check NRPE http://community.nagios.org/2009/06/30/nagios-nrpe-to-monitor-remote-linux-server/
You can download NRPE from www.nagiosexchange.org, and it comes with full instructions on how to install it.  Once it is installed, you can install any Nagios plugins from the same site, or write your own, to collect the data. In my case I am running NRPE on my AIX systems since i was not able to track down any information with the snmp protocol from AIX (AIX and SNMP don’t mix real well). I have the nagios server components installed on a Linux machine. NRPE works great on the AIX systems and I am monitoring a ton of things via that method.
http://exchange.nagios.org/directory/Distributions/Pre%252DCompiled-Binaries/AIX/AIX-5-2E3-Binaries-%252D-NRPE%2C-NSCA%2C-Nagios-Plugins/details

For Windows Server configure NSCA in NSClient++ (installed on the windows) to send passive checks data to the Nagios server. check http://www.techadre.com/content/addon-nagios-event-log
for windows event logs, use nageventlog.  NSClient++ can handle the active checks and NagEventLog handles passive checks for Event Logs.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jjoz
ID: 34236756
thanks man !
0