Solved

css fonts

Posted on 2010-11-29
6
439 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

I was running following example
<html>
<head>
<style type="text/css">
p.serif{font-family:"Times New Roman",Times,serif;}
p.sansserif{font-family:Arial,Helvetica,sans-serif;}
</style>
</head>

<body>
<h1>CSS font-family</h1>
<p class="serif">This is a paragraph, shown in the Times New Roman font.</p>
<p class="sansserif">This is a paragraph, shown in the Arial font.</p>

</body>
</html>

Open in new window


I have not understood the outputt. Which font is being set to which element.
for example
p.serif{font-family:"Times New Roman",Times,serif;}
for seriff class out of three fonts Times New Roman",Times,serif which one does apply.


Please advise. any links resourcees sample code, ideas highly appreciated. thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:gudii9
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Sudaraka Wijesinghe earned 100 total points
ID: 34236415
font family in CSS uses a fallback system, it's best practice to use the family name and generic name of the font you are planing to use after the actual font name. This give you a certain amount of guarantee that out put will look like you intended it to on most of the systems.

in font-family:"Times New Roman",Times,serif; "Serif" is the generic name, and "Times" is the family name. if on a system the font "Times New Roman" is not found, it will look for the first font it can find from the Times family and use that and so on.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sudaraka Wijesinghe
ID: 34236416
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:arkod
arkod earned 100 total points
ID: 34236430
p.serif{font-family:"Times New Roman",Times,serif;}  <--- Times New Roman is selected.

p.sansserif{font-family:Arial,Helvetica,sans-serif;} < -- Arial is selected.

IN a font family , the first font that you declare gets used in the class. However the font needs to be included in the family .

To know about font family this is a very good place to begin with : - http://font-family.com/ 
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:hassonook
hassonook earned 100 total points
ID: 34236488
the font which apply is the first font if there is error in the name of font the font which apply is the default font.
also the three fonts are same
Times New Roman"=Times=serif
Arial=Helvetica=sans-serif

this is useful tutorial:   http://www.w3schools.com/css/default.asp
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Ramanhp
Ramanhp earned 100 total points
ID: 34237895
may this example also help u to understand better


http://code.google.com/apis/webfonts/docs/getting_started.html#Quick_Start
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:scrathcyboy
scrathcyboy earned 100 total points
ID: 34245360
You would normally use just --

P  { then your CSS }

so when you use --

P.serif
P.sanserif

you are using two different "classes" of font type, one named "serif", the other named "sanserif"

The code --

<p class="serif">This is a paragraph

invokes the CLASS of "serif" -- so the fonts specified for serif in the CSS are used in order 1 to 3

<p class="sanserif">This is a paragraph

invokes the CLASS of "sanserif" -- so fonts specified for sanserif in the CSS are used in order 1 to 3
0