Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

CSS em example

Posted on 2010-11-29
5
Medium Priority
?
551 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

I was reading like


Use a Combination of Percent and Em

The solution that works in all browsers, is to set a default font-size in percent for the body element:



I have not understood the meaning.

Does em introduced to resolve IE issues. How the combination helps. Any ideas, links, source code, resources highly appreciated. Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:gudii9
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
cb1393 earned 1200 total points
ID: 34236443
I don't know if this covers everything, but check out the comments (not the solution) I posted for the following question:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web_Development/Miscellaneous/Q_23213153.html
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:gudii9
ID: 34240748
hmm i read comments. I still did not get the answer to my question.please advise
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Zado
Zado earned 800 total points
ID: 34249739
With combination of ems and percents you can create very 'elastic layouts'.
Check this out to understand em and percent usage:
http://css-discuss.incutio.com/wiki/Using_Ems#Ems_with_Percents
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Zado
ID: 34317456
Please grant the points and close the question, thanks :-)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Zado
ID: 34384857
To be clear here: I'm not asking for grant the points to me, but generally.
If you have a problem with any suggestion from experts or nothing works with your expectation, please let us know, so we will continue work on solution for you, thanks.
0