[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Which is Cost effective LaserJet Printers.

Posted on 2010-11-29
11
Medium Priority
?
605 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Hi EEs,

Greetings,

I have to buy one LaserJet Black & White Printer which must be cost effective in the matter of cartridge. I mean i must get as low as possible per page cost, (Kindly tell me per page cost for what you suggest)

We print 1500-2000 docs per month, & i need only black & white printer not MFP, but must be network printer,

Some one advised me "HP LaserJet Enterprise P3010 Printer series",

But i need you experts to advice me which will be the best Black & white Cost Effective Priter?

Kindly let me know as soon as possible,

Many thanks in advance,
0
Comment
Question by:dxbdxb2009
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:aboo_s
ID: 34236427
I suggest any HP laserjet printer, they start with 2500 pages/toner and you have many manufacturers of HP toners in the market, they sell the non original ones for half the cost of the original and I have tried them to give the same print quality(almost) further more some the printer will identify as the original toner!!!

That's what I do to print cheap!!! I have a HP LaserJet P1005 it's very cheap!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:agengler11
ID: 34236536
We use 2055DN and use the CP505X larger toner and they pay for themselves in no time.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dxbdxb2009
ID: 34236551
Thanks for your prompt reply,
HP 2500 is a color printer series & discontinued by HP from last 12+ months...
What is the approx cost of the non original toners,
Does non original toners effect to the printer performance or can damage the printer?
Can this non original toners be refilled?

Pls advice any other Black & White Printers?

Awaiting for your earlier reply,

Thanks once again,
0
 

Author Comment

by:dxbdxb2009
ID: 34236664
Any Updatessss Pls
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:David_Ingledew
ID: 34237369
I'd move away from HP, probably heading towards Kyocera for low running costs...Toner is cheaper as is the device...
Do go for PCL/PS based device where possible for workgroup printing support.

i.e. the Kyocera FS-1370DN  is a 35ppm device, network and duplex ready. Mono Only, yet only the £200 including VAT.

They do an 1120DN, but it's engine is slower and only a few pounds cheaper.

We've used Kyocera as backup printer/invoice printing without issues apart from old age.

The Brother HL2250DN is also an option - again network and duplex. We use the colour model of this for home workers. - only 26ppm, but under £130. However this may run slower as it appears to be host based....
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 34237410
Kyocera are indeed inexpensive to run. For performance my preference is Xerox. Have a look at the Phaser 4510.

In general you'll find that the more expensive printers have lower cost per page. The cartridges may be just as expensive, or even more expensive. but they will last much longer for a lower running cost overall.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dxbdxb2009
ID: 34237436
Any MFP around or non MFP which can cost me b/w $ 1500-2000 & per print cost shell be around $ 0.073 - 0.080

My main concern is to reduce the per print cost since i am ready to buy a bit costly printer once rather than spending much more on print cartridge forever,

Pls suggest such a printer in which i can get as low as possible per print cost,

many thanks once again
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:David_Ingledew
ID: 34237451
The Phasers are good devices and probably longer lasting - the components and build quality tend to be better.

It's a case of higher cost up front and 5 years+ running, or cheaper initially and 3+ years service.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dxbdxb2009
ID: 34237681
Can you pls talk abt the per page printing cost too?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
aboo_s earned 2000 total points
ID: 34240663
Well it's simple math:
if you pay like 25$ for a 2500 page toner, then you are paying 0.01$ for each page, hence 1$ for
every 100 pages!

From what I understand you will need aprox. 6 toners each  year, that will be 150$ if you pay 25$ for a toner. if you pay 20$ for a toner then it will cost you 120$ a year.

Of course you must not forget the paper cost. How much does a 500 pack cost? 5$ !?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dxbdxb2009
ID: 34357926
By the way what i research & found per page cost as below:

For the printer we will discuss further today evening,

1  Mono Laser MFP SCX 6322DN
 
Description
 Samsung Mono Laser MFP SCX-6322DN (A4 only)
-          Digital Copier, Simplex : 22cpm, Duplex : 12.5cpm
-          Duplex Auto Doc. Feeder
-          Main body with 1 paper cassette (550 sheets)
-          Bypass – 100 sheets
-          DADF Built-in
-          Duplex Built-in
-          Network Printing and Scanning Built-in
 As Per Attached Specifications.
SCX-6322DN Toner D8
(yield: 8,000 A4 copies @ 5% coverage)          
 

Cost of Toner / Cartridge for SCX-6322DN (each 8000 volumes) = AED 300/-

Drum for SCX-6322DN (each 20000 volumes) = AED 625/-

Approx Cost per page = AED 0.06875

Printer Price for SCX-6322DN = AED 6150/-

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------



2  Mono Laser MFP SCX 6122FN
 
Description
 Samsung Mono Laser MFP SCX-6122FN (A4 only)
-          Digital Copier, Simplex : 22copies per min.
-          Main body with 1 paper cassette (550 sheets)
-          Bypass – 100 sheets
-          ADF Built-in
-          Duplex Built-in
-          Network Printing and Colour Scanning Built-in
 As Per Attached Specifications.
SCX-6122FN Toner D8
(yield: 8,000 A4 copies @ 5% coverage)


Cost of Toner / Cartridge for SCX-6322DN (each 8000 volumes) = AED 500/-

Drum for SCX-6322DN (each 20000 volumes) = AED 625/-

Approx Cost per page = AED 0.09375

Printer Price for SCX-6322DN = AED 5075/-

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------



3  MFP SCX-4623F
 
Description
 Samsung Laser MFP SCX-6122FN (A4 only)
-          Digital Copier, Simplex : 22copies per min.
-          Bypass – 100 sheets
-          Duplex Built-in
SCX-4623FToner D8
(yield: 1500 A4 copies @ 5% coverage)


Cost of Toner / Cartridge for SCX-4623F (each 1500 volumes) = AED 240/- (approx)

Approx Cost per page = AED  0.16

Printer Price for SCX-4623F = AED 890/-

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

4. HP LaserJet – 1102 Black

·        Network Port – No

·        Double Side Print – No

·        Speed – 26 PPM

Cost of Toner / Cartridge for HP 1102 (each 1500 volumes, 5% coverage) = AED 250 - 260/- (approx)


Approx Cost per page = AED 0.1734

Printer Price for HP LJ 1102 Black = AED 580/-

Hope someone will get a bit help,

¿
0