Solved

DELL desktop with magic card, goes bananas!

Posted on 2010-11-29
6
508 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi dear experts,

I have these DELL computers where I work with Magic Card on them, which is a pci card
that will erase all changes and restore original windows system on every boot, it's like
Deep Freeze only hardware! The problem is that when unplugged this pci and returned it
the computer will startup with white or colored stripes a cross the monitor vertically!!!

I think it's some kind of safety mechanism or something!

I tried unplugging and replugging for many times but still the same.


Anybody came across this issue before !!!
0
Comment
Question by:aboo_s
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 334 total points
ID: 34236879
with those cards, the whole works is stored on the card, so you loose all if you remove it.
what is the exact model - name of the card?  could not find it.
you may find removal procedures from the manaufacturer - do you have the manual?
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:aboo_s
ID: 34237389
http://www.helpturk.org/magic-card.htm

What is lost exactly, It was unplugged after the pc was shut down, and when we saw the white stripes
we shut down again and then re-plugged the card, but still the same.

The card was first unplugged because the pc won't boot, but will hang on BIOS boot up progress bar!
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:asidu
asidu earned 166 total points
ID: 34237886
Do you have a CD drive  on the Dell?
Remove that Magic card then  boot up the PC from a live CD.

You can get live CD from

ftp://ftp.kernel.org/pub/dist/knoppix/KNOPPIX_V5.0.1CD-2006-06-01-EN.iso            ---- Knoppix


You could also try another PCI slot.  There is also a chance for  magic card to fail.
Are you able to test the magic card on another machine?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 334 total points
ID: 34237918
>>   It was unplugged after the pc was shut down, and when we saw the white stripes
we shut down again and then re-plugged the card, but still the same.    <<<  you may have  dislodged the video card - remove and reseat it - or any other device; check closely

 
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:aboo_s
ID: 34237985
ThanX 4 the help people

I have tried to reset removing the board battery, no go.

Any way when I unplugged only one of the 2 ddr2 memory cards the pc beeped on.
So I plugged it in again and the DELL came back to normal, I tried this with all 4 DELLs that
had the problem and fixed them all.

Thank you again!
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 34239581
tx for feedback
0