[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

css table collapse

Posted on 2010-11-29
4
Medium Priority
?
335 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

I was running
<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">
<html>
<head>
<style type="text/css">
table
{
border-collapse:collapse;
}
table, td, th
{
border:1px solid black;
}
</style>
</head>

<body>
<table>
<tr>
<th>Firstname</th>
<th>Lastname</th>
</tr>
<tr>
<td>Peter</td>
<td>Griffin</td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td>Lois</td>
<td>Griffin</td>
</tr>
</table>
<p><b>Note:</b> If a !DOCTYPE is not specified, the border-collapse property can produce unexpected results.</p>
</body>
</html>

Open in new window



I have not understood


>>the border-collapse property sets whether the table borders are collapsed into a single border or separated:


please advise
0
Comment
Question by:gudii9
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
qwerty021600 earned 668 total points
ID: 34236472
border-collapse property collapsed table borders into a single border
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:lexlythius
lexlythius earned 668 total points
ID: 34236578
collapsing means that TD's borders get mixed together with no spacing.

In the attached image, the second table is identical to the first one, only its borders are collapsed:


border-collapse.png
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:scrathcyboy
scrathcyboy earned 664 total points
ID: 34245235
You use border collapse when you want a thin line between table cells.  The other way to do this is

TABLE  { border: 1px solid green }
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:lexlythius
ID: 34366867
The other way to do this is

TABLE  { border: 1px solid green }

That is not correct.

If you only put that style, TABLE will have a 1px outer border, but cells will have none.

If you also set the style for TDs, inner borders will be drawn, but for each cell separately (and possibly with padding between them).
0