Solved

VMware  virtual server CPU performance chart appears disjointed, is that normal?

Posted on 2010-11-29
6
1,079 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
One of our developer is complaining that one of the website is down, but website monitoring that is in place to check uptime every 5mins did not pickup any downtime.

From the webserver CPU performance chart, I'm seeing disjoint chart (see attached image) and I'm not sure if that means anything - CPU just died intermittently?

Any help is greatly appreciated.


CPU daily performance chart
0
Comment
Question by:itontap001
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:greg_vander
ID: 34237560
you have to check also the network or the DNS.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:frevere
ID: 34239803
Do you have any other graphs that appear the same way?
0
 

Author Comment

by:itontap001
ID: 34244211
The memory usage chart appears the same way Memory usage chart
So does disk, network, system at around the same time.
Please see the System past day chart.

screenshot-system-chart.jpg
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
danm66 earned 250 total points
ID: 34245039
check other vm's graphs and even the host graphs for the same gaps.  The performance data is thrown at the vc in rather a UDP fashion, so if there are gaps it is usually because there were issues with the network and the data never got to the VC or there were issues with the SQL server not being able to handle/get the data and put it in the table.  

Based upon the information from your web server admin, I'd guess that you were having some kind of intermittent network issue, but at least the gaps in the graphs give you times to check your switch/router logs against.  Also, look at the vpxd.log files on the VC at those times.
0
 

Author Comment

by:itontap001
ID: 34263674
danm66, Thanks for input. It doesn't sounds that critical from what you have described.

I'm having trouble finding the vpxd.log files on the VC. I've tried searching the whole c: drive in vain.

Virtual Center Logs

    * Location: %TEMP%\vpx (relative to the user account running vpxd)
    * Name: vpxd-#.log (# is one digit, 0-9)

Any idea why?
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:danm66
danm66 earned 250 total points
ID: 34264239
iirc off the top of my head, the logs are under c:\documents and settings\all users\application data\vmware\virtualcenter server\logs for win2003 or c:\programdata\vmware\virtualcenter server\logs for win2008

did you find gaps in the logs of other objects for the same time period?
0