Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

OWA ssl redirect in IIS7

Posted on 2010-11-29
2
Medium Priority
?
524 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

Using Exchnage 2007 with server 2008 r2.

I would like IIS to redirect me automatically to https://owa.domain.com/owa when I go to: http://owa.domain.com.

In IIS6 i used to set this up up a custom ssl error page which would redirect me.

But I know there is a way to set this up within IIS without the custom file.

Can someone assist.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:masdf123
2 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
MegaNuk3 earned 1000 total points
ID: 34236752
Here is the custom error file method for IIS7:
http://www.jppinto.com/2009/04/automatically-redirect-http-requests-to-https-iis-7/

Which may not be what you are looking for, but at least it works
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Mohammad Ishtyaq Khatri
Mohammad Ishtyaq Khatri earned 1000 total points
ID: 34236911
The thing you wan is in the below link,

http://www.bauer-power.net/2009/07/how-to-redirect-to-exchange-2007-owa-in.html

Also check the below article.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/975341

Thanks,
AgentMIK
0