Solved

Wireles_RouterSecuriity

Posted on 2010-11-29
4
361 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
DO wireles routers still have security issues or the new encrypted ones are as secure as cables.

Can someone elaborate on this because I remember one client 6 years ago did not want us to use wireless routers for security purposes.
0
Comment
Question by:sam15
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:agengler11
agengler11 earned 100 total points
ID: 34236519
No wireless security is secure as a cable. The higher encryption is the harder and longer it will take to hack. Im talking weeks /  months.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
udaya kumar laligondla earned 400 total points
ID: 34236567
use a router that supports WPA2. there is a article on how to secure wireless network
http://www.dslreports.com/faq/8698
http://www.watchingthenet.com/10-tips-to-secure-a-home-wireless-network.html
security is a time bound phenominan, you are not secured for ever. wether it is wired or wireless keep updating the technology used and patch always.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:losip
ID: 34236872
Six years ago, the encruption was WEP which was designed by engineers not cryptographers and it has a flaw in it whereby the key can be derived from the examination of enough data if you interceot it.  

Interception is reasonably easy with some types of WiFi card and rapidly programs became evailable to do the crack.. You need to have enough access and patience to collect at least 10,000 packets of data.  Ironically, WEP stands for Wire Equivalent Privacy - but it isn't!

Modern encryption schemes such as WPA or WPA2 as described in those articles that udayakumarim has suggested and the encryption is as near uncrackable as any reasonable organization can want.  Sure, government agencies with enough budget and time could do it - but then they could get at your wired networks too.  Who vets the overnight cleaners to make sure they DON'T know much about networking?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:aleghart
ID: 34243607
"uncrackable" is only valid at the moment you say it.  Time shows that "uncrackable" claims are busted.  Uncrackable safes.  Uncrackable WWII crypto (most done, but a few still underway).  Uncrackable WPA (TKIP crack published Feb.2010).

WEP key length was thought to be harder to crack, but a flaw negated most of the extra computation.

Wired networks help reduce the broadcast of the data, especially if shielded.  Given the same level of protections, a wired network is inherently safer and faster than wireless.
0