Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I export all emails archived by EmailXtender to a IS or PST ?

Posted on 2010-11-29
2
Medium Priority
?
2,336 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Is there any document or guide to tell how to extract / export emails that archived by EmailXtender to an Information Store or PST file ? Seems couldn't find any useful stuffs by google and had a simple search from EE but no luck. I in fact never use EmailXtender so that will be great if someone can provide a step by step for this.

OS : Windows 2003 with Exchange 2003 Ent. Edition
Archiving System : EmailXtender 4.8

Many thanks
0
Comment
Question by:William Chan
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
maximus35 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34257493
You may need to have their DiskXtender utility, name maybe different, or you may use the Search Add-on then export all emails to a pst on a per mailbox basis.
Otherwise, you need to buy a 3rd party software like TransVault or Re-soft.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:vvlada
ID: 34881671
Could you please give us more detail on how to export mails using DiskXtender utility (from EmailXtender archive)?
0