Solved

How to record online steaming video including the sound

Posted on 2010-11-29
14
567 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Dear Expert,
How to record online steaming video including the sound, am not talking about the YouTube most of the site has their own video streaming. I tried camstudio it will record the screen without sound.  . I tried to search on the internet there are many software available like Applian Technologies, all-streaming-media.com/record-video-stream. Am looking for something professional and work in mac, and windows including  convertor capability(from avai to mp4,……etc)
0
Comment
Question by:G55
14 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:agengler11
agengler11 earned 25 total points
ID: 34236626
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Fayaz
Fayaz earned 25 total points
ID: 34236657
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:antony_kibble<!-8D58D5C365651885FB5A77A120C8C8C6-->
antony_kibble<!-8D58D5C365651885FB5A77A120C8C8C6--> earned 25 total points
ID: 34237468
0
Put Machine Learning to Work--Protect Your Clients

Machine learning means Smarter Cybersecurity™ Solutions.
As technology continues to advance, managing and analyzing massive data sets just can’t be accomplished by humans alone. It requires huge amounts of memory and storage, as well as high-speed processing of the cloud.

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:awawada
ID: 34242625
Replay Video Capture is the best solution. I had a long time till i found this great tool...
http://www.applian.com/replay-video-capture/index.php
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:awawada
awawada earned 25 total points
ID: 34242683
All Applian recording products are designed for the Microsoft Windows operating system. Install Parallels and Windows on your Mac if you'd like to run Windows software. All Applian recording products work in Windows on a Mac.

"To convert Video and Audio Files quickly and Easily use Replay Converter 4"
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
fr0nk earned 25 total points
ID: 34259439
If you want a complete open source and free solution, try mplayer from http://www.mplayerhq.hu.
There are binaries for windows (I'm assuming you use that).

simply invoke mplayer from commandline: mplayer -dumpstream <url>.
This simply dumps the stream to C:\stream.dump or %mplayer_dir%\stream.dump without altering it in any way.
It can dump almost every stream, since mplayer is able to play almost every video format that's out there.
You can even extend the capabiliies of mplayer if you download http://www.mplayerhq.hu/MPlayer/releases/codecs/windows-all-20071007.zip and extract it to the mplayer install path to the "codecs" folder.

Here's a gui version: http://mpui.sourceforge.net/ but you will still need to invoke mpalyer from the commandline with the -dumpstream parameter!

"MPlayer is a movie player for Linux (runs on many other Unices, and non-x86 CPUs, see Ports). It plays most MPEG, VOB, AVI, Ogg/OGM, VIVO, ASF/WMA/WMV, QT/MOV/MP4, FLI, RM, NuppelVideo, yuv4mpeg, FILM, RoQ, PVA, Matroska files, supported by many native, XAnim, RealPlayer, and Win32 DLL codecs. You can watch Video CD, SVCD, DVD, 3ivx, RealMedia, Sorenson, Theora, and MPEG-4 (DivX) movies, too."

You can even rip .rm / wmv or other bad formats. Completely free of charge.
0
 

Author Comment

by:G55
ID: 34387227
hi  awawada thanks for the post, I tried applian software is working fine on trial version,
it is possible to save all recoded video in one folder.
It is possible to create schedule for the  video recording.

0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:awawada
ID: 34406109
Hi G55

you can change it here: change folder
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:awawada
ID: 34406121
Schedule recording is only possible with a 3rd party software.
Some free ones are available.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:awawada
ID: 34875331
I think we all could help him.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:BMPTS
ID: 34877363
one very easy way (if you already have capture software you are using) plug your audio out into your MIC.  works every time for me.  Ripping the video no sound - Green to Red and its all good.  (you may have to adjust the volume output but it’s easy and doesn’t require any additional software)

BTW the links above link to some GREAT software!

(remember to un-mute your MIC!!)
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Tolomir
ID: 34932240
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0