Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how set a column to a description concatenated with a value

Posted on 2010-11-29
4
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
SET SubDescription1 = 'MTD:'  SubDescription1 + te.Quantity,

I'm trying to use this code but I'm getting the following error

Incorrect syntax near 'SubDescription1'.
0
Comment
Question by:solarisinfosys
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:luceysupport
ID: 34236869
should be

SET SubDescription1 = 'MTD:'  + SubDescription1 + te.Quantity

you may also need convert(nvarchar, te.Quantity)
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
MSSystems earned 2000 total points
ID: 34238641
Maybe try something like this

SET SubDescription1 = 'MTD:' + Cast([SubDescription1] as NvarChar(100)) + Cast([te].[Quantity] as NvarChar(100))

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:solarisinfosys
ID: 34253714
MSSystems
 
Thank You. this is exactly the solution I was looking for.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:luceysupport
ID: 34255324
The solution to your problem was the + was missing as per my response. You did not specify the data types of your columns so I don't see how an answer that assumes them could be more correct.

I would object to how these points were awarded
0