[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Remove parameter from listener configuration file on Oracle 11g RAC database

Posted on 2010-11-29
9
Medium Priority
?
1,187 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
we have some trace level parameters in  listener configuration file on Oracle 11.1.0.7 RAC 2 node database. I have to remove those parameters and should bounce the listener.
Please correct me, if i am wrong
First i will do this on node1 and then go for node2
srvctl stop listener -n nodename
i will goto ORACLE_HOME/network/admin and will remove the parameters unwanted
srvctl start listener -n nodename.
BTW, if i stop the listener, what will happen to the users connected to DB at that time?
Does this require any DB outage?
0
Comment
Question by:oracledba10g
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:oracledba10g
ID: 34236724
Could you please explain in detail, what happens in background also
If i am wrong with above steps, please let me know the procedure?
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 34238527
I'm not a RAC person so I can't speak specifically to that but normally bouncing the listener does not disconnect users unless you are sharing the socket ( USE_SHARED_SOCKET env variable).

You should also not have to bounce the listener.  There is a reload command: lsnrctl reload

This is for a single instance setup.  This might not be the same for RAC.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
sridharv9 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34241290
It is same in RAC as Single instance that stopping listener won't interrupt existing connections. All you need is to wait for listener to startup and register the db for new connections. BTW tested and confirmed both stop and start listener.


"If you stop and then start the listener while the database is running, it may take a minute or so for the database to reregister with the listener and to begin accepting connections. To determine if the database is ready to accept connections, run the lsnrctl status command repeatedly until you see the following lines in the report:
Service "XE" has 1 instance(s).
  Instance "XE", status READY, has 1 handler(s) for this service..." - from http://download.oracle.com/docs/cd/B25329_01/doc/admin.102/b25107/network.htm

0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 34263052
What part of the question did we not answer or was 'na'?  I gave you the command to do what you asked.  sridharv9 confirmed what I posted is the same in RAC.    What does 'na' mean
0
 

Author Comment

by:oracledba10g
ID: 34264368
slightwv,

cool man.....

i know the commands for listener reload / bounce for non rac / single instance databases.

I have asked for RAC database. i have mentioned the commands also to make sure because i was doing this on critical PROD db. ( u can understand ), i was in rush and i put the comment something bla bla...na

i got the doubt because when i check the status of listener i got error
srvctl status listener -n nodename
command component <options>

but this command worked for start and to stop listener
srvctl stop listener -n nodename
srvctl start listener -n nodename
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sridharv9
ID: 34264527
oracledba10g , Remember that we are not getting paid for helping someone in this forum. It is just our passion and learning experience that we would like to help someone in need. How would feel if you try to  volunteer help someone and if they get back to you in similar way like you. The bottom line is we are all professionals helping each other and respect each others time for volunteer help.

Regards,
Sri    
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:oracledba10g
ID: 34268185
It worked for me to get the concept
Thanks a lot for your help
Appreciate your assistance.
0