[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

CPU usage very high

Posted on 2010-11-29
13
Medium Priority
?
632 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-10
When I start up the system runs at about 4% cpu usage (there's a little tool on the desktop). If I switch the wifi on it jumps to 100% usage then drops back to 60% or 50%. This doesn't seem right. No malware/viruses detected. Is this a problem or not?
0
Comment
Question by:JillC
13 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Sajen Jose earned 64 total points
ID: 34236766
I dont think it is a problem as your system might be trying to search for available wireless networks etc.

Also Wireless Card is one of the main power drainers when you run a laptop on battery power ,

Neverthless I would recommend you to listen to one of the talks by Mark Russinovich - The Case of the Unexplained, 2010: Troubleshooting with Mark Russinovich

http://www.msteched.com/2010/NorthAmerica/WCL315
0
 

Author Comment

by:JillC
ID: 34237099
ok, not running on battery. I had an error message on startup saying the Windows Script Host couldn't find a file. I removed that line from the registry and that seems to have improved the cpu usage a bit. So maybe that was it?
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Tomunique
Tomunique earned 62 total points
ID: 34238640
what's your disk activity like during that period?
if it's really searching for the file on the entire disk, then you should see a decent amount of I/O.
use your task-manager screens to see what processes are running and using the cpu.
are they also doing i/o?

if the problem is gone... and that's the only change you made? then I'd say yeah, looks like it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JillC
ID: 34254581
i/o is very low. Jus the cpu usage at about 50% even though nothing is running. Seems a bit high.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 34271087
Start task manager, go to the processes tab and sort by CPU.  Something as got to be using the CPU.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:ComputerTechie
ComputerTechie earned 62 total points
ID: 34271186
one of the cpu hog is index services such as window seach index. you can try killing it and see if it helps.

CT
0
 

Author Comment

by:JillC
ID: 34272413
Having been told to watch a video by Sajen Jose, I downloaded/ran the process explorer and the following seems to be the culprit:
 services.exe      776            2,632 K      5,776 K            
  svchost.exe      1000      40.77      2,576 K      5,260 K      Host Process for Windows Services      Microsoft Corporation
   igfxsrvc.exe      3644            1,588 K      4,764 K      igfxsrvc Module      Intel Corporation
   unsecapp.exe      3280            2,188 K      4,320 K      Sink to receive asynchronous callbacks for WMI client application      Microsoft Corporation
   WmiPrvSE.exe      3460            3,348 K      6,136 K            
   mobsync.exe      928            3,532 K      7,760 K      Microsoft Sync Center      Microsoft Corporation
   wfcrun32.exe      3752            2,160 K      7,688 K      Citrix      Citrix Systems, Inc.

I am just as confused as ever. All those processes look to be needed.
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:giltjr
giltjr earned 62 total points
ID: 34273347
Not sure what that output is from, making a big assumption it seems that svchost is using 40.77% of your CPU.

svchost is a generic task/program name that MS uses for a bunch of stuff.  You can issue the command:

     tasklist /svc > tasks.txt

and look at the file tasks.txt to see which exact services are running under the svchost pid 1000.  There will be more than one svchost process running, so make sure which PID is using the CPU when you run the command.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JillC
ID: 34276611
The output is from process explorer. Isn't that what I said?
I think I will just close this question. It is far too frustrating.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:JillC
ID: 34276620
Am splitting the points among all those who answered. I don't think it's worth persuing any further - I'll just have to live with an unsolved problem.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 34277408
Ops my fault, I was focusing on the list of tasks.  Using process explorer you can double click on the specific svchost entry that is using the CPU and it will show you what exact services that entry is using.

Once you know what service(s), a single svchost task can control more than one service, you can then do further investigation.
0