[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

ORA-00312: online log 3 thread 1

Posted on 2010-11-29
3
Medium Priority
?
3,064 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi

I am getting some errors in my alert.log. Following are a few lines from the alert.log


Tue Nov 30 12:21:29 2010
ARC1: Evaluating archive   log 3 thread 1 sequence 3
ARC1: Archiving not possible: No primary destinations
ARC1: Failed to archive log 3 thread 1 sequence 3 (4)
ARCH: Archival stopped, error occurred. Will continue retrying
ARCH:
Tue Nov 30 12:21:29 2010
ORA-16014: log 3 sequence# 3 not archived, no available destinations
ORA-00312: online log 3 thread 1: 'E:\ORADATA\DMSDB\REDO03.LOG'

Tue Nov 30 12:21:30 2010
Errors in file c:\oracle\product\10.1.0\admin\dmsdb\bdump\dmsdb_arc1_1728.trc:
ORA-16014: log 3 sequence# 3 not archived, no available destinations
ORA-00312: online log 3 thread 1: 'E:\ORADATA\DMSDB\REDO03.LOG'

Tue Nov 30 12:22:31 2010
ARC1: Evaluating archive   log 3 thread 1 sequence 3
ARC1: Archiving not possible: No primary destinations
ARC1: Failed to archive log 3 thread 1 sequence 3 (4)
Tue Nov 30 12:22:31 2010
Errors in file c:\oracle\product\10.1.0\admin\dmsdb\bdump\dmsdb_arc1_1728.trc:
ORA-16014: log 3 sequence# 3 not archived, no available destinations
ORA-00312: online log 3 thread 1: 'E:\ORADATA\DMSDB\REDO03.LOG'

Tue Nov 30 12:23:32 2010
ARC1: Evaluating archive   log 3 thread 1 sequence 3
ARC1: Archiving not possible: No primary destinations
ARC1: Failed to archive log 3 thread 1 sequence 3 (4)
Tue Nov 30 12:23:33 2010
Errors in file c:\oracle\product\10.1.0\admin\dmsdb\bdump\dmsdb_arc1_1728.trc:
ORA-16014: log 3 sequence# 3 not archived, no available destinations
ORA-00312: online log 3 thread 1: 'E:\ORADATA\DMSDB\REDO03.LOG'

Tue Nov 30 12:24:26 2010
alter database open
Tue Nov 30 12:24:27 2010
LGWR: Primary database is in CLUSTER CONSISTENT mode
Thread 1 advanced to log sequence 35
Maximum redo generation record size = 120832 bytes
Maximum redo generation change vector size = 116476 bytes
Private_strands 7 at log switch
Thread 1 opened at log sequence 35
  Current log# 1 seq# 35 mem# 0: E:\ORADATA\DMSDB\REDO01.LOG
Successful open of redo thread 1
Tue Nov 30 12:24:28 2010
ARC1: Evaluating archive   log 3 thread 1 sequence 3
Tue Nov 30 12:24:28 2010
ARC0: Evaluating archive   log 3 thread 1 sequence 3
Tue Nov 30 12:24:28 2010
MTTR advisory is disabled because FAST_START_MTTR_TARGET is not set
Tue Nov 30 12:24:28 2010
ARC0: Unable to archive log 3 thread 1 sequence 3
      Log actively being archived by another process
ARC0: Evaluating archive   log 2 thread 1 sequence 34
Tue Nov 30 12:24:31 2010
Errors in file c:\oracle\product\10.1.0\admin\dmsdb\bdump\dmsdb_arc1_1728.trc:
ORA-00333: redo log read error block 4097 count 2048
ORA-00312: online log 3 thread 1: 'E:\ORADATA\DMSDB\REDO03.LOG'
ORA-27091: unable to queue I/O
ORA-27070: async read/write failed
OSD-04006: ReadFile() failure, unable to read from file
O/S-Error: (OS 23) Data error (cyclic redundancy check).

Tue Nov 30 12:24:31 2010
Errors in file c:\oracle\product\10.1.0\admin\dmsdb\bdump\dmsdb_arc1_1728.trc:
ORA-00333: redo log read error block 4097 count 2048

Tue Nov 30 12:24:31 2010
ARC1: All Archive destinations made inactive due to error 333
Committing creation of archivelog 'E:\ORADATA\FLASH_RECOVERY_AREA\DMSDB\ARCHIVELOG\2010_11_30\O1_MF_1_3_6H99ODN0_.ARC'
Tue Nov 30 12:24:31 2010
SMON: enabling cache recovery
Tue Nov 30 12:24:31 2010
Created Oracle managed file E:\ORADATA\FLASH_RECOVERY_AREA\DMSDB\ARCHIVELOG\2010_11_30\O1_MF_1_3_6H99ODN0_.ARC
Deleted Oracle managed file E:\ORADATA\FLASH_RECOVERY_AREA\DMSDB\ARCHIVELOG\2010_11_30\O1_MF_1_3_6H99ODN0_.ARC
ARC1: All standby destinations failed; successful archival assumed
ARC1: Failed to archive log 3 thread 1 sequence 3 (333)
ARCH: Archival stopped, error occurred. Will continue retrying
ARCH:
Tue Nov 30 12:24:31 2010
ORA-16038: log 3 sequence# 3 cannot be archived
ORA-00333: redo log read error block  count
ORA-00312: online log 3 thread 1: 'E:\ORADATA\DMSDB\REDO03.LOG'

Tue Nov 30 12:24:31 2010
Errors in file c:\oracle\product\10.1.0\admin\dmsdb\bdump\dmsdb_arc1_1728.trc:
ORA-16038: log 3 sequence# 3 cannot be archived
ORA-00333: redo log read error block  count
ORA-00312: online log 3 thread 1: 'E:\ORADATA\DMSDB\REDO03.LOG'

Tue Nov 30 12:24:32 2010
Committing creation of archivelog 'E:\ORADATA\FLASH_RECOVERY_AREA\DMSDB\ARCHIVELOG\2010_11_30\O1_MF_1_34_6H99ODOH_.ARC'
Created Oracle managed file E:\ORADATA\FLASH_RECOVERY_AREA\DMSDB\ARCHIVELOG\2010_11_30\O1_MF_1_34_6H99ODOH_.ARC
Archiver process freed from errors. No longer stopped
Tue Nov 30 12:24:32 2010
ARC1: Evaluating archive   log 3 thread 1 sequence 3
Tue Nov 30 12:24:32 2010
ARC0: Evaluating archive   log 3 thread 1 sequence 3
ARC0: Unable to archive log 3 thread 1 sequence 3
      Log actively being archived by another process
Tue Nov 30 12:24:32 2010
ARC1: Archiving not possible: No primary destinations
ARC1: Failed to archive log 3 thread 1 sequence 3 (4)
ARCH: Archival stopped, error occurred. Will continue retrying
ARCH:
Tue Nov 30 12:24:32 2010
ORA-16014: log 3 sequence# 3 not archived, no available destinations
ORA-00312: online log 3 thread 1: 'E:\ORADATA\DMSDB\REDO03.LOG'

Tue Nov 30 12:24:32 2010
Errors in file c:\oracle\product\10.1.0\admin\dmsdb\bdump\dmsdb_arc1_1728.trc:
ORA-16014: log 3 sequence# 3 not archived, no available destinations
ORA-00312: online log 3 thread 1: 'E:\ORADATA\DMSDB\REDO03.LOG'

ARC1: Evaluating archive   log 3 thread 1 sequence 3
ARC1: Archiving not possible: No primary destinations
ARC1: Failed to archive log 3 thread 1 sequence 3 (4)
Tue Nov 30 12:24:32 2010
Errors in file c:\oracle\product\10.1.0\admin\dmsdb\bdump\dmsdb_arc1_1728.trc:
ORA-16014: log 3 sequence# 3 not archived, no available destinations
ORA-00312: online log 3 thread 1: 'E:\ORADATA\DMSDB\REDO03.LOG'

Tue Nov 30 12:24:33 2010
Successfully onlined Undo Tablespace 1.
Tue Nov 30 12:24:33 2010
SMON: enabling tx recovery
Tue Nov 30 12:24:33 2010
ARC1: Evaluating archive   log 3 thread 1 sequence 3
Tue Nov 30 12:24:33 2010
Database Characterset is WE8MSWIN1252
Tue Nov 30 12:24:33 2010
Published database character set on system events channel
Tue Nov 30 12:24:33 2010
ARC1: Archiving not possible: No primary destinations
ARC1: Failed to archive log 3 thread 1 sequence 3 (4)
Tue Nov 30 12:24:33 2010
Errors in file c:\oracle\product\10.1.0\admin\dmsdb\bdump\dmsdb_arc1_1728.trc:
ORA-16014: log 3 sequence# 3 not archived, no available destinations
ORA-00312: online log 3 thread 1: 'E:\ORADATA\DMSDB\REDO03.LOG'

Tue Nov 30 12:24:33 2010
All processes have switched to database character set
Tue Nov 30 12:24:34 2010
Starting background process QMNC
QMNC started with pid=13, OS id=1816
Tue Nov 30 12:24:35 2010
replication_dependency_tracking turned off (no async multimaster replication found)
Tue Nov 30 12:24:36 2010
Starting background process MMON
Starting background process MMNL
MMON started with pid=14, OS id=3680
MMNL started with pid=17, OS id=1304
Tue Nov 30 12:24:37 2010
Completed: alter database open



Can someone please help me how to fix?
0
Comment
Question by:systemsautomation
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:tangchunfeng
ID: 34237298
select * from v$logfile;
select * from v$log;
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
tangchunfeng earned 2000 total points
ID: 34237340

OSD-04006: ReadFile() failure, unable to read from file
O/S-Error: (OS 23) Data error (cyclic redundancy check).

also check the os for posible errors
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:manzoor_dba
ID: 34238177
Hi,

It is saying that the archiver process is not able to archive your online redo log files because you archival destination is 100% full.

This may lead to database hung...

Solution:- Backup your archived logfiles and delete from the os...
Using RMAN.
RMAN > backup archivelog all delete input;

Thanks..




0