Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

howto if exit echo 1 if not 0

Posted on 2010-11-29
5
Medium Priority
?
509 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi all,

How can I write bash script that checks if mysqld is running.
I use netstat –tulpn | grep 3306, if the port exists that means mysqld is running.
I need to say if 3306 exist then echo 1 if not exit echo 0

#!/bin/bash
# declare STRING variable
STRING= netstat -tulpn | grep 3306
0
Comment
Question by:rawandnet
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:favoretti
favoretti earned 664 total points
ID: 34236922
A powerful one-liner:

netstat -tulpn | grep 3306 | grep -v grep | wc -l

It will count number of lines generated by the command and will auto-echo 1 if line is present, 0 if there's no output.

grep -v grep insures grep itself won't generate a match.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Dushyant Sharma earned 668 total points
ID: 34236928
you can try this

str=`netstat -tulpn | grep 3306`
if [ "$str" -eq "" ]
then
      echo "output is blank"
else
      echo "not blank"
fi
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 34237310
Simply do
#!/bin/bash
netstat -tulpn | grep 3306 >/dev/null || exit 1

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:simon3270
simon3270 earned 668 total points
ID: 34238542
if you really want to echo 0 or 1 rather than set the return value, then

netstat -tulpn | grep -q 3306 ; echo $?

will echo 1 is the netstat output includes 3306, 1 if it doesn't.

One concern here is if the number you are looking for appears within a longer string - if, for example, the port 53306 is being used, that would appear as "success" in the above test.  A better test would be:

netstat -tulpn | grep -q ":3306 " ; echo $?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rawandnet
ID: 34359613
thanks for your helps guys, I am gone have to start learning some scripting
0