Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

C# get current CPU usage, Memory usage, Disk usage

Posted on 2010-11-29
4
Medium Priority
?
15,116 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,
i am currently looking for a way to get the current CPU/Memory/Disk usage in a C# application.

Need to be compatible with Windows Vista and Windows 7.

Not sure if WMI is compatible with both, i used to have some problem getting null value where it is impossible to get nothing.

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:Enill
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:luceysupport
ID: 34236860
There is a performancecounter component you can add to your project which allows you to get these values.

System.Diagnostics.PerformanceCounter

Set the category name and counter name, use multiple objects to get all of the data you need

I hope this helps

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:asurianu
ID: 34236878
For CPU and Memory Usage you can see this code project. For memory u need to just add properties of memory in the Processes .
http://www.codeproject.com/KB/system/processescpuusage.aspx

For Disk Usage you can use DriveInfo Class
Here is the msdn link with an example
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/system.io.driveinfo.aspx
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:qasali
ID: 34238652
For CPU Usage, use PerformanceCounter CLass from System.Diagnostics.

For example.

PerformanceCounter cpu;
PerformanceCounter ramr;

cpu = new PerformanceCounter();
cpu.CategoryName = "Processor";
cpu.CounterName = "% Processor Time";
cpu.InstanceName = "_Total";

ram = new PerformanceCounter("Memory", "Available MBytes");


public string getCurrentCpuUsage()
{
            cpu.NextValue()+"%";
}

public string getAvailableRAM()
{
            ramCounter.NextValue()+"MB";
}


For Disk usage here is a sample program.

Using System.IO;
using System;

class Info {
    public static void Main() {
        DriveInfo[] drives = DriveInfo.GetDrives();
        foreach (DriveInfo drive in drives) {
            //There are more attributes you can use.
            //Check the MSDN link for a complete example.
            Console.WriteLine(drive.Name);
            if (drive.IsReady) Console.WriteLine(drive.TotalSize);
        }
    }
}

I hope this helps

 
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Naman Goel earned 2000 total points
ID: 34274430
You can use the PerformanceCounter class from System.Diagnostics:

PerformanceCounter cpuCounter;
PerformanceCounter ramCounter;

cpuCounter = new PerformanceCounter();

cpuCounter.CategoryName = "Processor";
cpuCounter.CounterName = "% Processor Time";
cpuCounter.InstanceName = "_Total";

ramCounter = new PerformanceCounter("Memory", "Available MBytes");


public string getCurrentCpuUsage(){
            cpuCounter.NextValue()+"%";
}

public string getAvailableRAM(){
            ramCounter.NextValue()+"MB";
}

for Disk Usage info :

using System;
using System.IO;

class Info {
    public static void Main() {
        DriveInfo[] drives = DriveInfo.GetDrives();
        foreach (DriveInfo drive in drives) {
            //There are more attributes you can use.
            //Check the MSDN link for a complete example.
            Console.WriteLine(drive.Name);
            if (drive.IsReady) Console.WriteLine(drive.TotalSize);
        }
    }
}
0