Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Keyboard / mousepad does not work on Acper Aspire 8943G

Posted on 2010-11-30
25
Medium Priority
?
1,580 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
The keyboard and mousepad on my Acer Aspire 8943G has stopped working. It works in bios, but not in Windows (nor in safe mode).

FN+F7 does nothing. USB mouse and keyboard works fine.  I have tried updating bios and updating drivers, but with no luck. I have also tried reinstalling windows, and then keyboard/mouse worked fine, but only for a while. I have been troubleshooting to find out if any applications that I install is the problem, but no changes when uninstalling.

Any ideas? Anyone had any similar problem?

(running Windows 7 64-bit)



0
Comment
Question by:kbjornst
  • 11
  • 10
  • 2
  • +2
25 Comments
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 34236924
does it run fine from a live cd?
ftp://ftp.kernel.org/pub/dist/knoppix/KNOPPIX_V5.0.1CD-2006-06-01-EN.iso           Knoppix      
www.nu2.nu/pebuilder/                               BartPe
0
 

Author Comment

by:kbjornst
ID: 34236974
Yes, it works fine from a live cd and in bios. I would think it is a windows related problem.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:asidu
ID: 34237825
You are right. The hardware is OK. So its a windows driver/OS issue.
If the set is still under warranty..get the Acer agent to have a look at it.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:faizbaig
ID: 34237858
Try installing "Acer Aspire 8943G Touchpad Driver"

Drivers link
http://www.laptop-driver.net/acer-aspire-8943g-drivers/
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 34237897
if it is recent, you can do a system restore to  date it was ok - it can be due to an update
0
 

Author Comment

by:kbjornst
ID: 34238017
Thanks guys, for the feedback.

Contacted Acer last week. They told me to reinstall. I did, and it worked fine for approx 1 month. It is probably something I install that causes the problem, but i have been aware of this and tested mouse/keyboard after every install and reboot. But suddenly it stopped working again.

I have also tried installing/uninstalling touchpad-driver, but no luck.
All windows, and acer updates has been installed - no luck
Tried 2 different bios version - no luck

It is very strange. Not evey numlock light or capslock light can be turned on.... all buttons are completely dead.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kbjornst
ID: 34238027
"Contacted Acer last week" should be "contacted Acer last month"
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 34239609
it can also be a bad touchpad..but you need another one to test it
you can also disable programs at startup with msconfig (from the run box)
then in the startup tab, click disable all - reboot and test.
Do the same for services, but first HIDE MS services
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:msincorp
ID: 34253090
you might want to try using msconfig and disable all of the items in the services tab that aren't microsoft, and all of the items in the startup tab. if the issue goes away, then add them back 1 at a time to see who the offender is.

Does the keyboard / mousepad workin safe mode?

hope this helps.

msincorp
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
asidu earned 2000 total points
ID: 34254608
Since the hardware is OK.

Can you restore the system back to an earlier point when you just installed the system and it was working.
That will bring the system to a point where the hard ware worked correctly.

0
 

Author Comment

by:kbjornst
ID: 34255395
No, keyboard/mouse does not work in safe mode.

I tried to disable all services and startup apps in msconfig, but still same result.

As mentioned, I have reinstalled windows, and then keyboard/mouse works for a short while (1 week - 1 month). Suddenly it stops working, without any apparent reason (but it bios/startup it still works!)

I have also tried to uninstall every application, but still no progress.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kbjornst
ID: 34255424
Update (but still no fix):

I see in "Device drivers" that the keyboard driver could not start:

This device cannot start. (Code 10)
Windows did not start a related device driver. To learn more, click the Driver tab and then click Driver Details.

Tried to delete it and reboot, but did not help. Tried to install a new keyboard driver, did not help... This is driving me nuts...
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 34256576
it looks more and more like a bad touchpad
and an external keyboard keeps working fine?  even when the touchbad is pad ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kbjornst
ID: 34281893
Yes, external keyboard / mouse works fine. Internal keyboard works in bios, but not in windows (nor safe mode).

I have conctaced Acer again, and they suggested that I send it in... But it will take 3-4 WEEKS BEFORE I GET IT BACK...

I am very thankful for any tips...any tip at all :-)
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 34281925
did it ever work on the 64 -bit?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kbjornst
ID: 34281959
Yes, it worked for a while, but it suddenly stopped working. After reinstall it works again for x number of days (and then suddently stops.). I am running Windows 7  Ultimate 64-bit
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 34282010
>>  After reinstall it works again for x number of days   <<  then testing it for an hour does not show it is ok
you should use it with another os (live cd ) for double that time, to be relatively sure.
maybe you can install another OS on another partition to test ?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 34282013
a free unix OS  - like ubuntu or others - can be used
0
 

Author Comment

by:kbjornst
ID: 34317512
wow.... After installing an older webcam-driver the internal keyboard worked...until i rebooted.... and when the internal worked, the external did not. I will update the post if i find a solution
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 34317940
maybe you can use a system restore to a date it worked?
it looks like the problem comes from an update
0
 

Author Comment

by:kbjornst
ID: 34407920
Now I have found a strange work-around.....

1. I login to windows using on-screen keyboard
2. I delete "Standard PS2 Keyboard" (code 10) from Device Manager
3. I put the computer to sleep.
4. Then I wake it up hammering on the caps lock key!

Now the keyboard works... but touchpad does not work... (FN+F7 no go)
When I reboot keyboard/touchpad does not work.

Reinstall of windows helps me for some days, but suddenly keyboard/mousepad stops working.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 34408210
you posted : it works for a while -  so when you tried it in Knoppix - did it work long enough?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kbjornst
ID: 34618677
No solution is found, but now I reinstalled once again, and keyboard mouse is still working after 3 days...
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 34619013
i always avoid using sleep mode - i power off completely at least 2x per day (it saves also energy - good for the environment)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kbjornst
ID: 34759713
I have come to the conclusion that is must have been some update or something I installed. I reinstalled and have been running now for a few weeks without problems.

FYI: This is the 3rd time I reinstall, and the two first times the problem has returned...
0