Solved

exchange 2007 how to recover disabled mail box ?

Posted on 2010-11-30
15
638 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
i have exchange 2007
i got order to disable the mail box and user ID ... i disabled the mail box from the exhange and the user ID from the AD
now i got order to enable it again .. i enabled from the AD .. the Q is ?? how to enable the mail box in the exchange and get the user mails ??
0
Comment
Question by:F_A_H_D
  • 7
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 34236949
Go into EMC -->Recipient--> Disconnected and find the mailbox and connect it back to the accout
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Mohammad Ishtyaq Khatri
ID: 34236968
1. First enable the users from Active Directory.
2. Re-Connect the Disconnected Mailboxes.

For more details about disconnected mailboxes, Kindly refer the below articles.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb232039(EXCHG.80).aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa997182(EXCHG.80).aspx

If any other queries kindly let us know.

Thanks,
AgentMIK
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:F_A_H_D
ID: 34236971
there is no single email address shows in the disconnected mail box page
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
AshwinRaj111 earned 500 total points
ID: 34236997

On the EMC

Expand Recipient Configuration -> Disconnected Mailbox.

You should see the Mailbox here.
Right Click on the Mailbox and Connect it.

If you dont see the Mailbox in the Disconnected Mailbox then run the following command from Shell.
Get-MailboxDatabase | Clean-MailboxDatabase
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Mohammad Ishtyaq Khatri
ID: 34237004
Kindly go through the below article, This will surely help you :)
http://exchangeshare.wordpress.com/2008/04/27/cant-see-deleted-mailbox-in-disconnected-mailbox-under-recipient-configuration/

Thanks,
AgentMIK
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Mohammad Ishtyaq Khatri
ID: 34237010
Run this following command
Clean-Database -Identity SGName\DBName

Also check this question which has already been answerd on EE.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_23046295.html

Thanks,
AgentMIK
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:F_A_H_D
ID: 34237046
ok guys let me try all that :)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Mohammad Ishtyaq Khatri
ID: 34237051
All the best!
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:F_A_H_D
ID: 34237142
ok for the website knoweldge data base this command worked well from the technet website

Clean-MailboxDatabase databasename


u need to run it then see the dissconnected mailboxes
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Mohammad Ishtyaq Khatri
ID: 34237212
You should have split the points properly.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 34237350
@agentmik - I have requested that the question be reopened for a proper points split.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Mohammad Ishtyaq Khatri
ID: 34237358
Thanks MegaNuk3, Here everyone had contributed properly so i think everyone should get there points.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 34239553
Please split the points properly, if you get 25% of the solution from 1 expert then they should get 25% of the points providing they were the 1st expert to post that solution.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Mohammad Ishtyaq Khatri
ID: 34239930
SouthMod, Thanks for reopening the question.
MegaNuk3, I totaly agree with you! Points should be splited properly.
0