Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to move asterisk recordings to ftp server

Posted on 2010-11-30
5
Medium Priority
?
1,281 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
we want to have the asterisk recordings to be created on ftp server on winodws machines instead of linux server, therefore, we need help to create the functionality in the dial plan of extension.conf file.

0
Comment
Question by:shyambabu
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
grblades earned 750 total points
ID: 34243481
It is something you will have to write yourself. In the dialplan you can record the file and choose the filename and location where it is to be stored on the linux box.
You will then need to use the AGI command to run an external script which can then copy the file onto the ftp server either via ftp or even samba (windows file sharing)
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:DrDamnit
ID: 34244560
You could also just install vsftp on the linux box, and setup a user that goes to /var/spool/asterisk/monitor/. This would give you the ability to move the files without having to deal with Linux much if you're not comfortable with the platform, and would prefer to do windows.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shyambabu
ID: 34245564
Hi,

I have yet to receive any serious follow up.Please experts,i urgently need the solution and would be highly obliged for the same.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shyambabu
ID: 34245596
Sorry guys,

Could not read your comments but feel very happy after going through your valueable comments.
Still i am not able to see the kind of solutions i was looking for.. like i want to have the ftp code in dial plan which directly creates  recording files to the ftp server and in case the ftp server is not accessible or unavailable or down then recording must get stored on the local asterisk server.

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:shyambabu
ID: 34341788
I just got the hint to to the task and there was no further clarification regarding how to use ftp comands in agi script for transferring recordings to a remote pc.
0