Solved

Doubleclick opens new window in explorer

Posted on 2010-11-30
22
1,100 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Windows 2008 R2
Suddenly when I double click on the right pane in explorer it opens a new explorer window...

What I have tried:
* Doublechecked folder options for the "open each folder in own window", set it, unset it etc
* Typed regsvr32 actxprxy.dll in cmd
* Uninstalled internet explorer 8
0
Comment
Question by:Geronimooo
  • 7
  • 7
  • 2
  • +4
22 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kcspkd
ID: 34237370
Which antivirus are you using? Is it MACFEE??Report the problem to MACFEE..
If possible try uninstalling anti virus
0
 

Author Comment

by:Geronimooo
ID: 34237514
No antivirus installed at this time.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:SteveeB
ID: 34239139
0
 

Author Comment

by:Geronimooo
ID: 34242074
I imported that regfile although one of the keys does not exist : HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\Explore  (policies missing)

It did not work despite restart.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Kenneniah
ID: 34251678
Sounds like maybe the default option got set to Open instead of "none". If you right-click a folder in the pane, which option is boldfaced?

Open regedit and browse to HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Folder\shell
(Default) should be say "none"
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Kenneniah
ID: 34251727
Or to save in a .reg file.....
Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Folder\shell]
@="none"

Open in new window


Due to the way Windows treates a folder differently when in Explorer vs. simply double-clicking a folder on your desktop, this should be "None". Having it set to Explore would force double-clicking a folder on the desktop to be in an explorer window with folders, and to Open would cause the issue you mention in Explorer
0
 

Author Comment

by:Geronimooo
ID: 34255349
Option boldfaced is "Open"

shell has default option set to (value not set), will setting this to "none" do anything?

Another thing is that if I log in as another user, the folder opening works correctly
0
 

Author Comment

by:Geronimooo
ID: 34255354
Ah yes, when i press the boldfaced "open" it does not open it in a new explorer window, but in the current. So something about doubleclicking it triggers the erroneous action.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Kenneniah
ID: 34265753
Might have to check in HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Classes for a Folder key then. Normally there isn't one, but since it's working fine for other users......
0
 

Author Comment

by:Geronimooo
ID: 34392982
No, there is no such key there.

However I must correct myself : logging in another user does not fix this problem, it also opens a new explorer window. I just didnt see the stacking on the taskbar.

I have attached the current registry entries from HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Folder
Maybe there's something else there thats wrong.

 folder.shell.export.txt
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Kenneniah
ID: 34410960
Strange. You don't have BrowserFlags and ExplorerFlags in HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Folder\shell\explore or in HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Folder\shell\open.
There is no (Default) in HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Folder\shell\explore\command which should be "%SystemRoot%\Explorer.exe /separate,/e,/idlist,%I,%L"  (@=hex numbers  in a .reg file)

For comparison...
Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Folder]
@="Folder"
"EditFlags"=hex:d2,03,00,00
"FullDetails"="prop:System.PropGroup.Description;System.ItemNameDisplay;System.ItemType;System.Size"
"ThumbnailCutoff"=dword:00000000
"TileInfo"="prop:System.Title;System.PropGroup.Description;System.ItemType"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Folder\DefaultIcon]
@=hex(2):25,00,53,00,79,00,73,00,74,00,65,00,6d,00,52,00,6f,00,6f,00,74,00,25,\
  00,5c,00,53,00,79,00,73,00,74,00,65,00,6d,00,33,00,32,00,5c,00,73,00,68,00,\
  65,00,6c,00,6c,00,33,00,32,00,2e,00,64,00,6c,00,6c,00,2c,00,33,00,00,00

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Folder\shell]
@="none"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Folder\shell\explore]
"MultiSelectModel"="Document"
"BrowserFlags"=dword:00000022
"ExplorerFlags"=dword:00000021

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Folder\shell\explore\command]
@=hex(2):25,00,53,00,79,00,73,00,74,00,65,00,6d,00,52,00,6f,00,6f,00,74,00,25,\
  00,5c,00,45,00,78,00,70,00,6c,00,6f,00,72,00,65,00,72,00,2e,00,65,00,78,00,\
  65,00,20,00,2f,00,73,00,65,00,70,00,61,00,72,00,61,00,74,00,65,00,2c,00,2f,\
  00,65,00,2c,00,2f,00,69,00,64,00,6c,00,69,00,73,00,74,00,2c,00,25,00,49,00,\
  2c,00,25,00,4c,00,00,00
"DelegateExecute"="{11dbb47c-a525-400b-9e80-a54615a090c0}"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Folder\shell\open]
"MultiSelectModel"="Document"
"BrowserFlags"=dword:00000010
"ExplorerFlags"=dword:00000012

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Folder\shell\open\command]
@=hex(2):25,00,53,00,79,00,73,00,74,00,65,00,6d,00,52,00,6f,00,6f,00,74,00,25,\
  00,5c,00,45,00,78,00,70,00,6c,00,6f,00,72,00,65,00,72,00,2e,00,65,00,78,00,\
  65,00,20,00,2f,00,73,00,65,00,70,00,61,00,72,00,61,00,74,00,65,00,2c,00,2f,\
  00,69,00,64,00,6c,00,69,00,73,00,74,00,2c,00,25,00,49,00,2c,00,25,00,4c,00,\
  00,00
"DelegateExecute"="{11dbb47c-a525-400b-9e80-a54615a090c0}"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Folder\shellex]

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Folder\shellex\ColumnHandlers]

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Folder\shellex\ColumnHandlers\{F9DB5320-233E-11D1-9F84-707F02C10627}]
@="PDF Column Info"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Folder\shellex\ContextMenuHandlers]

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Folder\shellex\ContextMenuHandlers\AgentRansack]
@="{2AE9D6D8-E348-4853-B266-C78844D31B97}"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Folder\shellex\ContextMenuHandlers\BriefcaseMenu]
@="{85BBD920-42A0-1069-A2E4-08002B30309D}"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Folder\shellex\ContextMenuHandlers\ImageResizer]
@="{2BB59FC0-31E8-42DA-9D3C-E9A52953853B}"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Folder\shellex\ContextMenuHandlers\Offline Files]
@="{474C98EE-CF3D-41f5-80E3-4AAB0AB04301}"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Folder\shellex\ContextMenuHandlers\SavShellExt]
@="{A3A1D8A1-006D-4B93-BA27-6F6B4C9C4F1D}"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Folder\shellex\ContextMenuHandlers\{100BD527-7304-4b7f-BEE2-26D97B04EBA4}]

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Folder\shellex\DragDropHandlers]

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Folder\shellex\DragDropHandlers\NBShellHook]
@="{100BD527-7304-4b7f-BEE2-26D97B04EBA4}"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Folder\shellex\DragDropHandlers\{BD472F60-27FA-11cf-B8B4-444553540000}]
@=""

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Folder\shellex\PropertySheetHandlers]

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Folder\shellex\PropertySheetHandlers\BriefcasePage]
@="{85BBD920-42A0-1069-A2E4-08002B30309D}"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Folder\shellex\PropertySheetHandlers\Offline Files]
@="{7EFA68C6-086B-43e1-A2D2-55A113531240}"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Folder\ShellNew]
"Directory"=""
"IconPath"=hex(2):25,00,53,00,79,00,73,00,74,00,65,00,6d,00,52,00,6f,00,6f,00,\
  74,00,25,00,5c,00,73,00,79,00,73,00,74,00,65,00,6d,00,33,00,32,00,5c,00,73,\
  00,68,00,65,00,6c,00,6c,00,33,00,32,00,2e,00,64,00,6c,00,6c,00,2c,00,33,00,\
  00,00
"ItemName"="@shell32.dll,-30396"
"MenuText"="@shell32.dll,-30317"
"NonLFNFileSpec"="@shell32.dll,-30319"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Folder\ShellNew\Config]
"AllDrives"=""
"IsFolder"=""
"NoExtension"=""

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Kenneniah
ID: 34410976
That is from a Vista machine however. I'll RDP into a 2008 server after lunch and post its Folder section.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Kenneniah
ID: 34411978
Well, apparently Microsoft did make some changes with the Folder registry from Vista to 7 and 2008 that I wasn't aware of. This is from one of my 2008 machines.
Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Folder]
"ContentViewModeLayoutPatternForBrowse"="delta"
"ContentViewModeForBrowse"="prop:~System.ItemNameDisplay;~System.LayoutPattern.PlaceHolder;~System.LayoutPattern.PlaceHolder;~System.LayoutPattern.PlaceHolder;System.DateModified"
"ContentViewModeLayoutPatternForSearch"="alpha"
"ContentViewModeForSearch"="prop:~System.ItemNameDisplay;System.DateModified;~System.ItemFolderPathDisplay"
@="Folder"
"EditFlags"=hex:d2,03,00,00
"FullDetails"="prop:System.PropGroup.Description;System.ItemNameDisplay;System.ItemTypeText;System.Size"
"NoRecentDocs"=""
"ThumbnailCutoff"=dword:00000000
"TileInfo"="prop:System.Title;System.ItemTypeText"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Folder\DefaultIcon]
@=hex(2):25,00,53,00,79,00,73,00,74,00,65,00,6d,00,52,00,6f,00,6f,00,74,00,25,\
  00,5c,00,53,00,79,00,73,00,74,00,65,00,6d,00,33,00,32,00,5c,00,73,00,68,00,\
  65,00,6c,00,6c,00,33,00,32,00,2e,00,64,00,6c,00,6c,00,2c,00,33,00,00,00

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Folder\shell]

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Folder\shell\explore]
"MultiSelectModel"="Document"
"ProgrammaticAccessOnly"=""
"LaunchExplorerFlags"=dword:00000018

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Folder\shell\explore\command]
"DelegateExecute"="{11dbb47c-a525-400b-9e80-a54615a090c0}"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Folder\shell\open]
"MultiSelectModel"="Document"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Folder\shell\open\command]
"DelegateExecute"="{11dbb47c-a525-400b-9e80-a54615a090c0}"
@=hex(2):25,00,53,00,79,00,73,00,74,00,65,00,6d,00,52,00,6f,00,6f,00,74,00,25,\
  00,5c,00,45,00,78,00,70,00,6c,00,6f,00,72,00,65,00,72,00,2e,00,65,00,78,00,\
  65,00,00,00

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Folder\shell\opennewprocess]
"MUIVerb"="@shell32.dll,-8518"
"MultiSelectModel"="Document"
"Extended"=""
"LaunchExplorerFlags"=dword:00000003
"ExplorerHost"="{ceff45ee-c862-41de-aee2-a022c81eda92}"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Folder\shell\opennewprocess\command]
"DelegateExecute"="{11dbb47c-a525-400b-9e80-a54615a090c0}"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Folder\shell\opennewwindow]
"MUIVerb"="@shell32.dll,-8517"
"MultiSelectModel"="Document"
"OnlyInBrowserWindow"=""
"LaunchExplorerFlags"=dword:00000001

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Folder\shell\opennewwindow\command]
"DelegateExecute"="{11dbb47c-a525-400b-9e80-a54615a090c0}"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Folder\ShellEx]

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Folder\ShellEx\ColumnHandlers]

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Folder\ShellEx\ColumnHandlers\{0561EC90-CE54-4f0c-9C55-E226110A740C}]
@="Haali Column Provider"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Folder\ShellEx\ColumnHandlers\{C52AF81D-F7A0-4AAB-8E87-F80A60CCD396}]
@="OpenOffice.org Column Handler"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Folder\ShellEx\ColumnHandlers\{F9DB5320-233E-11D1-9F84-707F02C10627}]
@="PDF Column Info"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Folder\ShellEx\ContextMenuHandlers]

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Folder\ShellEx\ContextMenuHandlers\BriefcaseMenu]
@="{85BBD920-42A0-1069-A2E4-08002B30309D}"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Folder\ShellEx\ContextMenuHandlers\Library Location]
@="{3dad6c5d-2167-4cae-9914-f99e41c12cfa}"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Folder\ShellEx\ContextMenuHandlers\Offline Files]
@="{474C98EE-CF3D-41f5-80E3-4AAB0AB04301}"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Folder\ShellEx\ContextMenuHandlers\SavShellExt]
@="{A3A1D8A1-006D-4B93-BA27-6F6B4C9C4F1D}"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Folder\ShellEx\DragDropHandlers]

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Folder\ShellEx\DragDropHandlers\{BD472F60-27FA-11cf-B8B4-444553540000}]
@=""

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Folder\ShellEx\PropertySheetHandlers]

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Folder\ShellEx\PropertySheetHandlers\BriefcasePage]
@="{85BBD920-42A0-1069-A2E4-08002B30309D}"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Folder\ShellEx\PropertySheetHandlers\Offline Files]
@="{7EFA68C6-086B-43e1-A2D2-55A113531240}"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Folder\ShellNew]
"Directory"=""
"IconPath"=hex(2):25,00,53,00,79,00,73,00,74,00,65,00,6d,00,52,00,6f,00,6f,00,\
  74,00,25,00,5c,00,73,00,79,00,73,00,74,00,65,00,6d,00,33,00,32,00,5c,00,73,\
  00,68,00,65,00,6c,00,6c,00,33,00,32,00,2e,00,64,00,6c,00,6c,00,2c,00,33,00,\
  00,00
"ItemName"="@shell32.dll,-30396"
"MenuText"="@shell32.dll,-30317"
"NonLFNFileSpec"="@shell32.dll,-30319"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Folder\ShellNew\Config]
"AllDrives"=""
"IsFolder"=""
"NoExtension"=""

Open in new window


In comparison, nothing from yours stands out.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Geronimooo
ID: 34528418
"In comparison, nothing from yours stands out."

I agree. Might you have any more suggestions?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Kenneniah
ID: 34548397
Not really. Just for curiosity's sake though, I guess I'd try first settings HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Folder\shell\(Default) to "Explore", reboot and see what happens. Or even deleting (Default) as my Windows 7 and 2008  machines no longer seem to have that value.

Other than that, I'm out of ideas. Looks like I need to mess around more with 7 and 2008 to figure out how exactly they changed things :(
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Bill Prew
ID: 34609933
From a command-line prompt with admin privileges run these commands:

regsvr32 "%SystemRoot%\System32\actxprxy.dll"
regsvr32 "%ProgramFiles%\Internet Explorer\ieproxy.dll"

Then reboot your computer
0
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
Bill Prew earned 500 total points
ID: 34609944
If that doesn't work try:

Open up a Command Prompt (presumably in Administrator  mode) Start > Programs > Accessories > Command Prompt
Type in sfc /scannow and hit Enter

~bp
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:RootsMan
ID: 34614174
The CTRL key on your keyboard may be stuck. Replace the keyboard.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Abdulmalek_Hamsho
ID: 34615575
This is a symptom of a virus infection.

Can you please post the values in this node in your Registry:

HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Folder\shell\open\command
0
 

Author Comment

by:Geronimooo
ID: 34615591
Finally had some opening to reboot this server so I tried most suggestions.

Registry thingys did not work, registering dlls I did already as mentioned on the first post but tried it again, no work. Keyboard thing is not applicable as the server has no keyboard.

Sfc /scannow worked, seems there were corrupt dlls around. I have actually uninstalled internet explorer and yet it screws about with the file explorer, thats really cool.

Thanks for everyones input!

2011-01-16 21:15:29, Info                  CSI    0000030b [SR] Repairing corrupted file [ml:520{260},l:88{44}]"\??\C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\en-US"\[l:30{15}]"jsdbgui.dll.mui" from store
2011-01-16 21:15:29, Info                  CSI    0000030c [SR] Repairing corrupted file [ml:520{260},l:88{44}]"\??\C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\en-US"\[l:32{16}]"ieinstal.exe.mui" from store
2011-01-16 21:15:29, Info                  CSI    0000030d [SR] Repairing corrupted file [ml:520{260},l:76{38}]"\??\C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer"\[l:20{10}]"hmmapi.dll" from store
2011-01-16 21:15:29, Info                  CSI    0000030e [SR] Repairing corrupted file [ml:520{260},l:76{38}]"\??\C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer"\[l:20{10}]"sqmapi.dll" from store
2011-01-16 21:15:29, Info                  CSI    0000030f [SR] Repairing corrupted file [ml:520{260},l:76{38}]"\??\C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer"\[l:24{12}]"iedvtool.dll" from store
2011-01-16 21:15:29, Info                  CSI    00000310 [SR] Repairing corrupted file [ml:520{260},l:76{38}]"\??\C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer"\[l:26{13}]"ielowutil.exe" from store
2011-01-16 21:15:29, Info                  CSI    00000311 [SR] Repairing corrupted file [ml:520{260},l:88{44}]"\??\C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\en-US"\[l:42{21}]"jsdebuggeride.dll.mui" from store
2011-01-16 21:15:29, Info                  CSI    00000312 [SR] Repairing corrupted file [ml:520{260},l:88{44}]"\??\C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\en-US"\[l:32{16}]"iedvtool.dll.mui" from store
2011-01-16 21:15:29, Info                  CSI    00000313 [SR] Repairing corrupted file [ml:520{260},l:76{38}]"\??\C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer"\[l:14{7}]"pdm.dll" from store
2011-01-16 21:15:29, Info                  CSI    00000314 [SR] Repairing corrupted file [ml:520{260},l:76{38}]"\??\C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer"\[l:20{10}]"msdbg2.dll" from store
2011-01-16 21:15:29, Info                  CSI    00000315 [SR] Repairing corrupted file [ml:520{260},l:76{38}]"\??\C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer"\[l:22{11}]"IEShims.dll" from store
2011-01-16 21:15:29, Info                  CSI    00000316 [SR] Repairing corrupted file [ml:520{260},l:76{38}]"\??\C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer"\[l:34{17}]"jsdebuggeride.dll" from store
2011-01-16 21:15:29, Info                  CSI    00000317 [SR] Repairing corrupted file [ml:520{260},l:88{44}]"\??\C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\en-US"\[l:40{20}]"jsprofilerui.dll.mui" from store
2011-01-16 21:15:29, Info                  CSI    00000318 [SR] Repairing corrupted file [ml:520{260},l:76{38}]"\??\C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer"\[l:32{16}]"jsprofilerui.dll" from store
2011-01-16 21:15:29, Info                  CSI    00000319 [SR] Repairing corrupted file [ml:520{260},l:76{38}]"\??\C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer"\[l:22{11}]"ieproxy.dll" from store
2011-01-16 21:15:29, Info                  CSI    0000031a [SR] Repairing corrupted file [ml:520{260},l:88{44}]"\??\C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\en-US"\[l:34{17}]"ielowutil.exe.mui" from store
2011-01-16 21:15:29, Info                  CSI    0000031b [SR] Repairing corrupted file [ml:520{260},l:76{38}]"\??\C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer"\[l:36{18}]"JSProfilerCore.dll" from store
2011-01-16 21:15:29, Info                  CSI    0000031c [SR] Repairing corrupted file [ml:520{260},l:88{44}]"\??\C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\en-US"\[l:44{22}]"JSProfilerCore.dll.mui" from store
2011-01-16 21:15:29, Info                  CSI    0000031d [SR] Repairing corrupted file [ml:520{260},l:76{38}]"\??\C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer"\[l:24{12}]"ieinstal.exe" from store
2011-01-16 21:15:29, Info                  CSI    0000031e [SR] Repairing corrupted file [ml:520{260},l:88{44}]"\??\C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\en-US"\[l:28{14}]"hmmapi.dll.mui" from store
2011-01-16 21:15:29, Info                  CSI    0000031f [SR] Repairing corrupted file [ml:520{260},l:76{38}]"\??\C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer"\[l:22{11}]"jsdbgui.dll" from store

Open in new window

0