Solved

Microsoft 2003 Active-Directory Schema-Extension - Need 32 Custom Attributes on a seperate TAB in AD

Posted on 2010-11-30
4
1,083 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello all,

i have some things to solve here:
I would like to use a Microsoft AD as Database for all other Applications. My Idea is to use some custom-fields in the AD to put the data in. I ugently need a custom named tab for all my custom fields, i am not sure how to do that. (it is needed for accounting - putting cost centers in and so on).

I found some custom attributes in an Exchange2003 enviroment. This is 90% what i need, if possible i would like to generate a new tab (with a custom name) and 32 fields instead of 16.

I do not want to install exchange at this time, but there must be a possibility in the future. Therefore, using a extension using a dll or something would be nice.

If someone knows how to do that and where do find the extension it would be nice.

regards
0
Comment
Question by:ByteSleuth
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
kcspkd earned 250 total points
ID: 34237351
There are two ways:
1. Use the Custom Attributes tab in ADU&C
2. Edit the Schema using ADSIEDIT. You need to add a class and attribute
to the Schema and you can pull information from LDAP on this info. If you
need to see it in ADU&C, you need to code a front-end that will pull the data
into your user's GUI.

The second option is fairly complex and I highly recommend you read up on
extending schema first and test, test before going live. Start here:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/ad/ad/extending_the_schema.asp
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:ByteSleuth
ID: 34237503
Hello ,

thanks for your quick reply. We dont have a Custum-Attributes Tab here. (Maybe because we dont have an Exchange running?). I know there is a tab called "exchange custom attributes" in another enviroment which i know.

regards

0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Awinish
Awinish earned 250 total points
ID: 34237504
Modifying Schema w/o expertise can be disastrous,so until you make sure what you are doing,don't try anything,once you add/modify classes/attributes in schema, you can delete it & only it can be disabled.

So,personally i would not recommend of such thing w/o expertise into it.

Each attribute is tagged with multiple classes,so modifying one affects another,so be careful while performing & have system state backup,prior to do any schema update.

http://blogs.technet.com/b/janelewis/archive/2009/05/12/schema-what-is-the-best-practise-for-updating.aspx
0
 
LVL 5

Author Closing Comment

by:ByteSleuth
ID: 34238022
THX
0

Join & Write a Comment

I know all systems administrator at some time or another has had to create a script to copy file from a server share to a desktop. Well now there is an easy way to do this in Group Policy. Using Group policy preferences is not hard. The first thing …
Companies that have implemented Microsoft’s Active Directory need to ensure that the Active Directory is configured and operating properly. If there are issues found and not resolved, it eventually leads the components to fail or stop working and fi…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…

743 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

14 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now