Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

In excel while numbering dont get the drap option.

Posted on 2010-11-30
6
Medium Priority
?
379 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

In excel while numbering dont get the drap option.

Excel 2007. When i select 1 & 2 and try to drap to populate more numbers i dont get the option.

Any ideas.

Regards
Raja
0
Comment
Question by:bsharath
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:sstampf
ID: 34237416
If you are saying that your "Fill Handle" has disappreared then see this:
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/excel-help/display-or-hide-the-fill-handle-HP001216376.aspx

0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:jppinto
ID: 34237421
"Drap" or "Drop" or "Drag"?
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:sstampf
sstampf earned 1000 total points
ID: 34237424
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael Fowler earned 1000 total points
ID: 34237459
Can you see the autofill box in the bottom right corner of the selected cell

If you cannot see this square go to
Excel Options/advanced and ensure "Enable fill handle and drag and drop is selected
excel.bmp
0
 
LVL 50
ID: 34237487
Drap. I like that. I think it's a really nice way of shortening "drag and drop", which is kind of what you do with the fill handle.

I think I shall call it that from now on. The "drap" handle!

Raja, I think you've coined a new term!

To contribute something useful: when you drag the fill handle, look at the little pop ups that show how the current cell would be populated if you released the mouse there. You can toggle between the auto-increment and a straight-forward copy by holding down the CTRL key while dragging. Try it, drag the fill handle, don't release it yet and hit CTRL, then release CTRL and see the difference.

cheers, teylyn
0
 
LVL 11

Author Closing Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 34237513
Thank you all
0