Solved

What graphic card will fit in a DELL Optiplex 745

Posted on 2010-11-30
32
3,084 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
Hi experts,

I have a DELL Optiplex 745 desktop (not SFF) with 3Gb RAM and I currently have a ATI Radeon x1300 128Mb in it. I am now looking for an upgrade on the graphics card. My box will only take low profile cards.

What is the best card I can run in it that is still purschasable in stores now? I need a card that can run Wow at better setting than fair setting and around 1280x1024 resolution. Around 40-50fps will be sufficient.

Hope you can help me and please don't post stuff like "get a new computer!"

/MadJax
0
Comment
Question by:Madjax
  • 14
  • 9
  • 6
  • +2
32 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:amateusn
ID: 34237528
I recommend you to use a GeForce 8400GS up to 512MB, because your desktop it's too thin to get a really good card it's note ready for a card wich requires a good cooling system.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kojaqs
ID: 34237530
Try this one for example. It has twice the vRAM so you should see a visible efficiency burst.

XFX PVT72GWANG GeForce 7300GS 512MB(256MB on Board) 64-bit GDDR2 PCI Express x16 Video Card
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16814150128

In general, buy a card that has more vRAM than your current and supports the newest version of DirectX you can find.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 34237846
The 745 has a PSU that delivers around 280w which together with the space available for your card are the two limiting factors.

A low-profile 9600GT would out perform everything mentioned so far.  Normally the low profile cards are sold fitted with a full height bracket and the low profile bracket is separate in the box.  These are commonly added by gamers who have a ex-corporate box they want to play on.

Try something like the Galaxy GeForce 9600 GT LP which needs about 65w - it's low profile but because of this the heatsink is offset making the card longer.  It will fit a normal low-profile desktop case but not SFF or USFF.

Also check the fan won't be obstructed before buying.  I'm not going to get you to buy a new machine, just be aware that for gaming the box is a compromise - will be fine for WoW though :)
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:Madjax
ID: 34237863
I read that 8400GS will not run good on my system. Tons of links on Google complaining about that card and low fps
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:Madjax
ID: 34237896
Cannot find any low-profile 9600GT card in my swedish webshops.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:Madjax
ID: 34237972
Would this card work in my Optiplex 745 desktop?
http://www.treg.se/PartDetail.aspx?q=p:2598723;c:36132
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kojaqs
ID: 34237981
The card itself is like wow, but it's not low-profile
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:amateusn
ID: 34237984
Well the best GeForce low-profile model is the 8800GS, and Ihad once this card and worked fine. But there another and very insteresting choice you could check, the XFX Radeon HD 5450 . You have just to check is there is nothing in the way on MB.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:Madjax
ID: 34238301
it says in the info that CLUB 3D GeForce PCI-E 9500GT 1024MB HDMI/DVI (CGNX-G9524YLI) is low profile.

I will check on my MB that nothing is in the way. Hopefully I can fit a good card. I will check 8800GS if it's good
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:amateusn
ID: 34238459
I'm sorry the 8800GS is not a lowprof model, i misunderstood with 8400GS, that was actually the card I already had once. Take a look on the Radeon I wrote above, it's probably your solution.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:Madjax
ID: 34239056
Found http://www.dustinhome.se/pd_5010380223.aspx

Looks like I am gonna try that.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 34239710
An XFX Radeon HD 5450 will way exceed your PSU's capacity - you'll need a minimum of 400w
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 34242245
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:Madjax
ID: 34245634
9600GT doesn't exist in any of the large webshops in Sweden. (as posted in a previous post).

HD5450 doesn't require 400w, see http://www.legitreviews.com/article/1202/11/ (at bottom of list)
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:Madjax
ID: 34245829
just calculated on HD5450 and I won't have enough watt, it so close that I won't risk in buying it. If I can get something that is 2-3 times better than the old x1300, then I'm satisfied.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:Madjax
ID: 34245834
Club 3D GeForce 9500 GT low profile says on http://www.h-online.com/priceinsight/a515503.html that is has Max. power consumption: 50W

How is that card compared to my old radeon x1300?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 34245837
It's not just the card that needs power - the recommendation for the HD5450 is 400w minimum for a PC containing one.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 34245880
The 9500GT outperforms the X1300X on all tests but it is also the last of the nVidia 9-Series with a 128mb memory interface.  If you are going along this line consider the 9600GT as a far better improvement but if you just want to see things running better than the X1300X the 9500GT will do this.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:Madjax
ID: 34246755
Some sites says I need 350W for the 9500GT card and on another it says the card max usage is 50watt. What shall I believe?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:amateusn
ID: 34246782
So let's list your options then you choose the best for you:

Nvidia GeForce 8400GS

GeForce 9600GT

ATI Radeon 4350 (this one it's probably your choice, requires a 300W power suplly)
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:Madjax
ID: 34246809
according to http://www.neoseeker.com/Articles/Hardware/Reviews/sapphire_x1300_xt/10.html
Radeon x1300 (the one I have now and that is standard in Optiplex 745) draws between 108-135w
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 34246818
>>What shall I believe?
Again they are quoting two values
One for the card's maximum consumption on its own and one for the total power for a PC containing it.

The issue is back to the Optiplex which is built by Dell to a budget.  The components they put in don't need more than a 280w PSU so why make the customer pay for a better one.

I do know that there are plenty of gamers who have converted their 3 year old 745's to basic games machines using 9600's and the power consumption of the 9500 is rated fractionally lower so despite the requirement for 300w for the system the 280w Dell PSU seems to be able to cope.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 34246841
The low profile x1300's draw no more that 30w - that's why they are used routinely in the machines.

Here's the HP equivalent's specs
http://h18000.www1.hp.com/products/quickspecs/12425_na/12425_na.html

Which say 25w
                 ^-^
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:Madjax
ID: 34246899
ATI Radeon 4350 is out. Too high power consumption according to http://www.anandtech.com/show/2630/6

ATI Radeon 9600GT is not available in swedish stores.

Geforce 8400GS seems too close to what I have already
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 34246923
Agree with the 4350 needing too much juice.

You found a 9500 though?
Although it's not ideal it will behave better than the X1300.

I guess given your constraints it's that or stay with what you have.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:Madjax
ID: 34248500
I read about the motherboard I have in the Optiplex 745. It says I have 25w maximum on the pci-express. Can any explain that? How can I run the Ati x1300 then with that limitation? I'm confused
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 300 total points
ID: 34248651
It only needs 25w - see my earlier comment
http:Q_26646718.html#a34246841
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:amateusn
ID: 34249155
I think will be very hard find a card that requires no more than 25w and it's better than yours. Maybe it's time for you to buy a new PC, and this time fatter than Optilex (laugh)
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Elvorfin
Elvorfin earned 100 total points
ID: 34250489
How about an ATI Radeon 3470? This is what I have fitted in my Optiplex 780, i's a low profile dual head card, but you will require a DP to DVI adapter to drive your display.

Sorry but I'm not sure about it's power consumption, but the 780desktop i have it installed in has a 255w PSU as standard.

Hope that helps.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Madjax
Madjax earned 0 total points
ID: 34255184
I am buying a Geforce G210 today. According to http://www.videocardbenchmark.net/video_lookup.php?cpu=GeForce+G210, this card is way better than my x1300 and draws very little power.

Around 20w according to http://www.pcgameshardware.com/aid,694223/Geforce-G210-Nvidias-first-DirectX-101-card-reviewed/Reviews/
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:amateusn
amateusn earned 100 total points
ID: 34255969
Yeah, it's a good and much better solution, it will get you a good WoW experience.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Closing Comment

by:Madjax
ID: 34289767
found card myself.
0