Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MS Access 2007 Summary Reports

Posted on 2010-11-30
7
Medium Priority
?
566 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Dear Experts

I have a Access 2007 table which looks like this:

Event      EventMgr      EventStatus      EventDays
                  
MPGC      Abby      OnSchedule      2
CPGC      SM      OnSchedule      3
PGI      VM      Cxld      2
PPI      Abby      OnSchedule      3
PSC      SM      OnSchedule      4
CICL      VM      OnSchedule      3
MSRC      Abby      Cxld      2

I want a report which produces this below:
Event MGR      Abby      SM      VM
                  
TotalEventDays                  
Total Events on Schedule                  

Kindly help me with this.

Thanks

Anand
0
Comment
Question by:stryker11
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:MINDSUPERB
ID: 34237537
A sample db would be helpful to us to help you better. You may post it here using sample data.

Sincerely,
Ed
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:VTKegan
ID: 34237997
Create a report in design view.

Add your table as the recordsource for the report.

For each of the boxes under each Event Mgr use something like this.

=DSum("EventDays","Table_Events","[EventMgr]='Abby'")

=DCount("Event","Table_Events","[EventMgr]='Abby' AND [EventStatus]='On Schedule'")

This will provide you a report as you described, but would require hardcoding in the names of the users.

I would suggest flipping the report around like this
Event Mgr            TotalEvent Days           Total Events On Schedule
Abby                                 35                                                6
VM
SM

etc...

This way the users can be dynamic.

The record source will be "Select Distinct [EventMgr] From Table_Events"

Then the textbox for Total Event Days would be:

=DSum("EventDays","Table_Events","[EventMgr]='" & [EventMgr] & "')

=DCount("Event","Table_Events","[EventMgr]='" & [EventMgr] & "' AND [EventStatus]='On Schedule'")


Hope this helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:stryker11
ID: 34244559
Event-Scheduler.accdb

Hi Ed

I have attached herewith the sample DB. Hope this would be useful to finding a solution
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
VTKegan earned 2000 total points
ID: 34244861
Check out the report called EE Help Report.

See if this does what you want.
Event-Scheduler.accdb
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:stryker11
ID: 34244971
Thank you VTKegan. You're a star.
0
 

Author Comment

by:stryker11
ID: 34244980
Just another question, How do I add the totals under each column?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:VTKegan
ID: 34245047
Try this version.  I replaced the DLookups with a better query which should speed up performance of the report.

I also added the Totals to the bottom of the report.


Event-Scheduler.accdb
0