[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

how to block intervlan communication

Posted on 2010-11-30
3
Medium Priority
?
591 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
how to block inter Vlan communication?
0
Comment
Question by:mayankblitzster
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
moon_blue69 earned 1500 total points
ID: 34237603
I think you have to create acl to do it
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Dave Howe
ID: 34237903
vlans are just like separate lans - you chose what you route between them, using whichever switch or router carries that traffic.

just think of the vlans as separate switches attached to a router, and configure accordingly.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mayankblitzster
ID: 34408411
Thanks
0