Solved

Web service not working in China - 400 Bad Request

Posted on 2010-11-30
10
480 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi Folks,

I have a standard .NET 2.0 AMSX web service which has been working for a few years. We're trying to connect a server in China, and its coming up with 400 Bad Request.

The browser (ie6) can access the web server through https://dnsname

The browser can also access the webservice itself though https://dnsname/webservice.asmx

But the actual client software is still coming up with 400 bad request - any ideas please ?

thanks

0
Comment
Question by:plq
10 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
deighton earned 250 total points
ID: 34237795
can the client connect to other web services, or is it just that one?
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:plq
ID: 34237823
Can you suggest a public web service that we could test with ? thanks
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Alpesh Patel
ID: 34237830
pls check firewall settings.
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:deighton
ID: 34237841
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:plq
ID: 34237852
We're connecting back with them in a couple of hours so we'll try that then

Regarding firewall, wsdl doesn't use any ports except http/https, we know it works from IE, so I don't think it could be a firewall issue ??
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:plq
ID: 34238891
Yes, that service works, but ours doesnt !
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:plq
ID: 34239173
Furthermore, our webservice works through the browser, I changed web.config to allow it to work remotely, and thats fine. I can now "invoke" a simple method from the browser https://dnsname/webservice.asmx, no problem.

But from the program, it still raising 400 bad request.


0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:manlimnag
manlimnag earned 250 total points
ID: 34291310
May be on client machine firewall is not allowing the application to call web service, but ie being trusted application its working. So check client firewall setings and virus protection softwares
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:plq
ID: 34324098
Lost contact with the client and no possibility now of ever taking this further
0
 
LVL 8

Author Closing Comment

by:plq
ID: 34411004
lost contact with client, so this is a dead end, thanks for helping anyway
0