[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Sending to allusers@mydomain.com

Posted on 2010-11-30
4
Medium Priority
?
284 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Folks

I have recently deployed a new SBS 2008 server including Exchange 2007.

Overall everything works well but I have a problem with distribution groups.

For instance the SBS setup (?) has created a distribution group "allusers" containing all the users for the SBS domain. The associated e-mail address shows (correctly) as allusers@mydomain.com and allusers@mydomain.local. But trying to send to the group (internally or from the outside world) results in an "user not found" error.

I have tried to created another distribution group from scratch with a different associated e-mail but I get the same error...

Any idea ?

Regards
 
0
Comment
Question by:Alexandre Takacs
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Radhakrishnan R
ID: 34237678
It should be group scope - Global, Group type - Distribution, You are doing the mistake here i guess.
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 2000 total points
ID: 34237709
Open up the All Users Distribution Group, Click on the Mail Flow Settings Tab, Double-Click the Message Delivery Restrictions and then Untick the "Require that all senders are authenticated" check box and try sending to the distribution group again.

This is a new 'feature' of Exchange 2007 Distribution Groups - enabled by default.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Alexandre Takacs
ID: 34237710
Hmm at the moment the group scope is mydomain.local

Should I change this ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Alexandre Takacs
ID: 34237723
Good catch - just learned something !
0