[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Admin user deleted by another admin user in Postini

Posted on 2010-11-30
4
Medium Priority
?
856 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
Whilst trying to recreate an admin user who was deleted by another admin user (who doesn't have control of the full organisation) we get the following

"This user is in a deactivated state and you don't have permission to modify an authority record for user"  aaa@bbb.ccc.ddd

Any ideas ?
0
Comment
Question by:SITUK
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:SITUK
ID: 34246783
Also get aaa@bbb.ccc.ddd: in use as an admin when trying to create an alias with the same address
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Sudeep Sharma earned 2000 total points
ID: 34249790
Just make sure that you are at the top most Organization on Postini. Once been there click on user and search for the user which has been disabled. I believe the user is suspended rather deleted.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34671036
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program.  See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0