Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

hp dc7100 sff no sound working now Win 7 has been loaded

Posted on 2010-11-30
3
Medium Priority
?
1,776 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Since  upgraded to win 7 on my HP DC7100 the sound no longer works.
SoundMax integrated digital audio is listed in device manager and has no errors.  I've removed an restarted and it redetects the drier but still no sound.  Hp only provide a driver for Vista and i have also tried this and still the same.

Anyone know a work around??
0
Comment
Question by:John
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
harryhelp earned 1000 total points
ID: 34238497
At the bottom right-hand corner, do you see a speaker? If so, what is coming out of it? An X or waves?
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Iain MacMillan
Iain MacMillan earned 1000 total points
ID: 34239317
you can use the control panel and open the Sound app.  Is the speaker option green on playback tab and using default device?  my DC7800 on Win 7 64bit just lists as High Def Audio Device.  i haven't tested Win 7 on anything lower than DC7700, to ensure compatibility.

can you test with headphones/external speakers, just incase the onboard speaker is dead?  The Vista driver should be enough in a pinch, but alternatively you can use this driver on this page, see if it works for you - http://windows7forums.com/windows-7-support/2861-soundmax-integrated-driver.html

Also try re-installing the device driver, browse for driver, choose 'Let me Pick from a list' and when presented with a list, choose High Definition Audio Device, and reboot.  See of that gets it working for you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:John
ID: 34281332
Was the internal speaker that popped - cheers for helping anyway
0