Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Language Bundle error while installing Exchange 2010 Standard Service Pack on Hub/Cas

Posted on 2010-11-30
22
Medium Priority
?
1,804 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
hi ! I got an error of language bundles while installing SP1 on Exchange 2010 STD. I installed the language bundle from technet, even then it doesn't resolve. Can anyone assist me. Thax.
1.jpg
lang-bundle.txt
0
Comment
Question by:samsol09
  • 10
  • 9
22 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Tony J
ID: 34238077
Did you reboot the server after installing the language pack? And was it the latest version (I think it was March this year)
0
 

Author Comment

by:samsol09
ID: 34238201
yes I rebooted. There is one March pack and another one of Ausust.
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyID=56c2af38-a080-4ce1-8518-e63ee87f11c5#QuickDetails

Not working !
0
 

Author Comment

by:samsol09
ID: 34238239
See the message is very specific but unable to resolve. It says:

"Language packs are installed on this server and must be upgraded with the Exchange binaries. Please specify a language bundle with the upgrade operation."
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Tony J
ID: 34238982
How did you install the language pack?

I believe the correct format is from Exchange setup:

Setup.com /mode:install /LanguagePack:<full path to LanguagePackBundle.exe>

0
 

Author Comment

by:samsol09
ID: 34245347
Yes I did the same but getting this error.... I tried 2 packages as 1 is of March 163 MB and the other is 201 MB. It says package is somewhat corrupt.
2.jpg
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Tony J
ID: 34297349
Sorry - your reply got put into my junk folder for some oddball reason.

I see you ran the install as an Administrator, but out of interest you are logged on with an account with full Exchange rights? Realise I'm grabbing at straws but I'm a bit lost to explain this one.

Nothing useful in the event logs?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Tony J
ID: 34297363
Realise this is specific to the UM languages & beta, but this might be of some use?


From http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/exchange2010/thread/49099639-ebb9-40e4-b997-d9d550446e46/ 

1. Go to the C:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\V14\bin\en\ (or where you installed the Exchange)
2. Cut file ExBPA.Config.xml and Paste in to desktop
3. Try repeat the setup
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AshwinRaj111
ID: 34297838

Try downloading the Bundle Pack from the following link install it separately and then continue with the installation.

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?displaylang=en&FamilyID=56c2af38-a080-4ce1-8518-e63ee87f11c5

0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Tony J
ID: 34299099
Same link as the OP used and I believe he stated he'd already tried that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:samsol09
ID: 34299713
Tonny1044

This is UM package bundle and I dont have a setup for that so I tried a Non-UM bundle pack.

Further The administrator is a member of following groups:

Domain Admin
Enterprise Admin
Schema Admin
Organization Management

0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Tony J
ID: 34299731
Realise the link I posted referred to UM but it was the part about removing/renaming the XML file I thought you might want to try.

Have you managed to install Exchange at all at this point? If so your user will need to be a member of the Exchange Full Admins group
0
 

Author Comment

by:samsol09
ID: 34299762
ok

Yes Exchange 2010 is already installed I am just upgrading the service pack 1 on HUB/CAS server. This is an Exchnage Standard 2010 with windows 2008 R2 Server
0
 

Author Comment

by:samsol09
ID: 34299980
This is quite obvious that language bundle pack is the culprit. This has been taken from above link.....what to do......
Exchange-Language-Bundle-Pack-er.jpg
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Tony J
ID: 34300030
How do you mean taken from the above link?

Did you try deleting the xml file discussed in the URL I gave?
0
 

Author Comment

by:samsol09
ID: 34300190
Its same Tony.... no change
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Tony J
ID: 34300210
So to recap:

You have tried downloading both the March & August language packs (NOT the UM language packs);
You've tried deleting the best practices xml file mentioned in the URL above.
You've ensured the user you are using is a member of the Exchange Administrators group?

No chance that the packages are somehow being corrupted as they come down? Any way you could download them from another location?
0
 

Author Comment

by:samsol09
ID: 34300469
true !
0
 

Author Comment

by:samsol09
ID: 34307525
DISASTER ! after the XML file move, re running the setup and restarted........ the exchnage failed to start all of its services and were disabled. The service  dependencies were giving run time errors win32.... read few blogs where mostly there was no feedback for resolution other than to rebuilt the server. I tried enabled all the services and set them to Auto mode, after restart the mode was Auto but none of the services were retarted. As always recommended, I restored from recent snapshot of ESX VMware.
I think the package was currupt that screwed everything.
1a.jpg
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Tony J earned 1500 total points
ID: 34308284
Either the package or I'm starting to think you're Exchange setup might be the culprit (either the setup file itself or even, god forbid, the actual installation).

Have you tried running the best practices analyser?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:samsol09
ID: 34416663
Language Bundle Package seems to be corrupt
0