[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

SQL 2000 pubs database

Posted on 2010-11-30
2
Medium Priority
?
448 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
MS SQL 2000 contains a database called PUBS I am doing a college course and want to get the database and load it up in SQL 2008.  Could someone advise how to do this.  I installed 2008 and dont know how to get the query tool working or how to select a database.  I also dont know if it has the pubs database if not how do I extract it from 2000 without installing ?

Yes I know very basic stuff but only learning
0
Comment
Question by:enigma1234567890
2 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 34237936
with sql 2008, you should actually use the new adventureworks demo databases:
http://msftdbprodsamples.codeplex.com/

or, you stay in sql 2000 ...
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
adamsjs earned 2000 total points
ID: 34238163
Microsoft makes their sample databases available via CodePlex:  http://sqlserversamples.codeplex.com.

There is a link on that page that jumps to http://code.msdn.microsoft.com/northwind/, where you can get the pubs and Northwind sample databases from SQL Server 2000.
0