?
Solved

Insert fields into exisiting mysql tables via phpmyadmin

Posted on 2010-11-30
8
Medium Priority
?
554 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi there,

I need to insert the following fields into a mysql database via phpmyadmin:
 Example
When doing this I want to target only the tables ending with:
_main

What is the best way to do this?

Many thanks in Advance.

Paul
0
Comment
Question by:8bitBoom
8 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:theGhost_k8
ID: 34237889
To doing it manually you can:

show tables like '%_main';

For each table you can:

ALTER TABLE YOURTABLENAME ADD COLUMN `num` INTEGER(10) UNSIGNED NOT NULL AUTO_INCREMENT AFTER `id2`,
 ADD COLUMN `latitude` FLOAT AFTER `num`,
 ADD COLUMN `longitude` FLOAT AFTER `latitude`,
 ADD PRIMARY KEY (`num`);

or you can write a Stored procedure to do the same :)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:8bitBoom
ID: 34237961
Hi Ghost :0)

Thanks for the reply. I am pretty much a noob with mysql. So please excuse me if I mis-understand! Is the stored procedure an automated approach ?

I have hundreds of tables and really need to have it automated if possible. I only need to run it once as future tables will have the new info included.

Also how exactly would I implement the manual approach in myphpadmin?

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:8bitBoom
ID: 34238048
If it helps. I am happy to use PHP code to achieve my goal.
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:8bitBoom
ID: 34238697
I tried the solution above but got the following error:

Error

SQL query:

ALTER TABLE cms_rgm_main ADD COLUMN `num` INTEGER( 10 ) UNSIGNED NOT NULL AUTO_INCREMENT AFTER `id2` ,
ADD COLUMN `latitude` FLOAT AFTER `num` ,
ADD COLUMN `longitude` FLOAT AFTER `latitude` ,
ADD PRIMARY KEY ( `num` )

MySQL said: Documentation
#1054 - Unknown column 'id2' in 'cms_rgm_main'

To try and help further here is an example of the table structure:
 Table Structure Example
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:lyubov
ID: 34247158
You can remove "AFTER `id2`"  from the query or replace 'id2' with the name of the column after which the columns should be inserted
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
theGhost_k8 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34247208
Sorry 8bitBoom, that's my mistake in copy pasting stuff:

ALTER TABLE cms_rgm_main ADD COLUMN `num` INTEGER( 10 ) UNSIGNED NOT NULL AUTO_INCREMENT
ADD COLUMN `latitude` FLOAT AFTER `num` ,
ADD COLUMN `longitude` FLOAT AFTER `latitude` ,
ADD PRIMARY KEY ( `num` );

Meanwhile yes it's a manual approach. if you know any other scripting language it'd be easy for you to generate this string for your huge list of tables if you're not comfortable with SP!

Thanks lyubov for updating.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mkiredjian
ID: 34247339
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:8bitBoom
ID: 34256487
Hi,

I am back at work tomorrow (not been well) and will check out the solutions and give feedback. Looks good from here though and I have a feeling I can use Ghost's solution with some PHO I wrote a little while back.

Paul
0