Solved

DHCP and DNS on the same server

Posted on 2010-11-30
8
467 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Is this possible and how would one make this happen?
0
Comment
Question by:YellowbusTeam
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:losip
ID: 34237898
Yes, it's fine.  Just install both roles
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
losip earned 500 total points
ID: 34237913
i.e. just add the DHCP role to (one of) the server that's got DNS on it and disable DHCP on any other server on the same subnet.  Authorize the new one and away you go
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Muzafar Momin
ID: 34237930
yes you can install DHCP & DNS on same server ,
you can do the same by installing DHCP and DNS from Networking Services from -Add/remove programs -Add/remove commpoments
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 

Author Comment

by:YellowbusTeam
ID: 34237940
And its ok to run the DNS and DHCP services on the same server or do they have to be on seperate ones, i dont think i made the question clear enough sorry.

Yellowbus Team
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:losip
ID: 34237950
Yes, there's no problem in running both services on one server.  That server can also run other services/roles.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Muzafar Momin
ID: 34237953
yes you can run dhcp & DNS on same server
0
 

Author Comment

by:YellowbusTeam
ID: 34281376
CAn these be run on a server with Exchange also?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:losip
ID: 34281525
Yes, that's no problem, either.  There are no conflicts
0