Solved

Troubleshooting

Posted on 2010-11-30
13
463 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10

A lun- LUN012 is configured to a hostA(with WWN - XXXX) but the server person informed the LUN is not visible form host side.
What is the trouble shoot part  required . ( Port Zoning, Mapping and Masking perfectly done but where is the problem how to trouble shoot it)
0
Comment
Question by:faraz81116
13 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 34244291
Many HBAs (qlogic, emulex, etc..) have a Java-based utility and SAN mapping that works at the HBA/port level that specifies which LUNs the host computer can 'see'.

Check into that.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 34244479
in windows you have to "scan for hardware changes"
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Meyers
ID: 34244856
You need to check:

FC switch zoning - that is; the host is zoned to FA ports.
You need to check what ports on the FA the LUN is mapped to
LUN masking - you need to check that the LUNs are masked to the WWNs of the hosts in the VMCDB on the Symm.
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 

Author Comment

by:faraz81116
ID: 34245664
.FC switch zoning - Mapping masking  and cables connection in perfect .
Still server team says they are not able to see the Lun what are the other troubleshooting i need to do .
Also  how to check that  which LUNs the host computer can 'see'. form the host side  if try it from the host

0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 34245718
Did you run the java-based HBA config program that you download ? If you had, it will show you what is on the SAN, or at least what it can see.

Also, you can just telnet into the switch and query the switch port to see if it sees the HBA port on your PC.  If so, then at least you know problem MUST be the HBA config, or perhaps your host O/S & driver issue.  If you are using windows, then boot an ubuntu liveCD disk (don't install the o/s), and then see if same HW running different OS can see everything, that will eliminate other possibilities
0
 

Author Comment

by:faraz81116
ID: 34245840
Great ......
0
 

Author Comment

by:faraz81116
ID: 34247441
we use Solaris hosts ...what exactly means HW
Recently we did the patching of host , Is there any possibility that the  patch might  has causes some problem.
Is there possibility that the application which runs on the host might cause some problem

0
 

Author Comment

by:faraz81116
ID: 34255261
we use Solaris hosts ...what exactly means HW
Recently we did the patching of host , Is there any possibility that the  patch might  has causes some problem.
Is there possibility that the application which runs on the host might cause some problem
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 34257222
Well there is always that possibility.  what is make and model of the HBA?  Is it SUNs version of an emulex or qlogic?
0
 

Author Comment

by:faraz81116
ID: 34257312
emulex
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 34257556
Then go to emulex site, download the latest drivers & get their java-based management software.  (Can't remember what it is called) .They also have firmware / bios updates.  But important, if this is the sun-branded emulex card, then you have to find the code on sun's site, as the card has sun firmware on it.

In any event, the utility software has diags and will let you configure the card, update firmware, AND see what is on the SAN, and configure the card.    

You never responded earlier ... does your switch see the HBA?  If not, then your problem is elsewhere.
0
 

Author Comment

by:faraz81116
ID: 34257882
yes i can see the HBA wwn reflecting in swich
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
David earned 500 total points
ID: 34258236
Good, at least we know it is not hardware.  Probably just issue of making sure the drivers are properly installed

Best way to do it is read the release notes that come with the HBA drivers.  They walk you through proper configuration of /kernel/drv/sd.conf , other settings, and how to set persistence.   It varies slightly depending on versions of solaris, and device driver, so you have to do it the way release notes say.
0