Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to increase the scope of ip address's on a dhcp

Posted on 2010-11-30
3
Medium Priority
?
804 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi all, i have a client who has run out of IP ADdress's and obviousley needs more as he has just purchased more PC's etc.

How can i increase the amount of IP's the DHCP gives out to the network , and not cause any disruption to service?

Cheers

Yellowbus Team
0
Comment
Question by:YellowbusTeam
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:fluk3d
ID: 34238002
You can create a superscope if your using windows DHCP

http://articles.techrepublic.com.com/5100-10878_11-6131003.html
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:KenMcF
ID: 34238010
What is your current subnet configuration?

Are you using a full class C for example?

If not you can just increase your scope. Or another option is to use a superscope. This will not work on a Domain Controller if you have DHCP installed.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc757614(WS.10).aspx

Another option would be to create a seperate VLAN.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
abhijitmdp earned 2000 total points
ID: 34238021
You can create one more scope and merge the older and newer scope in a super scope. This will resolve your problem but if you have two different sets of subnet and you want to distribute both of them to the clients and looking that the clients will not be disturbed, then you will need to configure like below
1. Create one more scope with the new subnet of IP
2. Create a super scope and add both of your scopes to the super scope.
3. ***If your server has only one NIC***Go to the properties of your NIC and add the second ip subnet to your LAN card through "Advance" option.
 Server IP Configuration4. And then just enable IP routing through routing and remote access.

Now Its done
0