Solved

Degraded Array ? All Disks online HELP

Posted on 2010-11-30
14
2,170 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Attached in the file is the verbose output of MegaCli64 from our openfiler SAN it is reporting degraded however all drives are online can sombdy provide some advice.  Some forums say that performing a consistancy check may mark the array as good however I dont know how to do that through MegaCli64.

                Device Present
                ================
Virtual Drives    : 1
  Degraded        : 1
  Offline         : 0
Physical Devices  : 9
  Disks           : 8
  Critical Disks  : 0
  Failed Disks    : 0  

file.txt
0
Comment
Question by:jimby223
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 34244602
What is the exact model of "MegaRaid" ? I remember ones around 1998 made by AMI
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:ComputerTechie
ID: 34244630
0
 

Author Comment

by:jimby223
ID: 34244697
If you look in the attached file.txt you will see all the information regarding the array / card.

MegaRAID SAS 8300XLP

0
 

Author Comment

by:jimby223
ID: 34244718
ComputerTechie: that shows all of the drives in the array and all of them are good (excepting a few marked errors on one drive

[root@thesun MegaCli]# ./MegaCli64 -PDList -aALL
                                     
Adapter #0

Enclosure Device ID: 248
Slot Number: 0
Device Id: 3
Sequence Number: 2
Media Error Count: 0
Other Error Count: 0
Predictive Failure Count: 0
Last Predictive Failure Event Seq Number: 0
PD Type: SATA
Raw Size: 931.512 GB [0x74706db0 Sectors]
Non Coerced Size: 931.012 GB [0x74606db0 Sectors]
Coerced Size: 930.390 GB [0x744c8000 Sectors]
Firmware state: Online, Spun Up
SAS Address(0): 0x1221000000000000
Connected Port Number: 0
Inquiry Data:             9VP0H96FST31000528AS                            CC34    
FDE Capable: Not Capable
FDE Enable: Disable
Secured: Unsecured
Locked: Unlocked
Needs EKM Attention: No
Foreign State: None
Device Speed: Unknown
Link Speed: Unknown
Media Type: Hard Disk Device



Enclosure Device ID: 248
Slot Number: 1
Device Id: 4
Sequence Number: 2
Media Error Count: 0
Other Error Count: 0
Predictive Failure Count: 0
Last Predictive Failure Event Seq Number: 0
PD Type: SATA
Raw Size: 931.512 GB [0x74706db0 Sectors]
Non Coerced Size: 931.012 GB [0x74606db0 Sectors]
Coerced Size: 930.390 GB [0x744c8000 Sectors]
Firmware state: Online, Spun Up
SAS Address(0): 0x1221000001000000
Connected Port Number: 1
Inquiry Data:             9VP0H2ZLST31000528AS                            CC34    
FDE Capable: Not Capable
FDE Enable: Disable
Secured: Unsecured
Locked: Unlocked
Needs EKM Attention: No
Foreign State: None
Device Speed: Unknown
Link Speed: Unknown
Media Type: Hard Disk Device



Enclosure Device ID: 248
Slot Number: 2
Device Id: 7
Sequence Number: 2
Media Error Count: 0
Other Error Count: 0
Predictive Failure Count: 0
Last Predictive Failure Event Seq Number: 0
PD Type: SATA
Raw Size: 931.512 GB [0x74706db0 Sectors]
Non Coerced Size: 931.012 GB [0x74606db0 Sectors]
Coerced Size: 930.390 GB [0x744c8000 Sectors]
Firmware state: Online, Spun Up
SAS Address(0): 0x1221000002000000
Connected Port Number: 2
Inquiry Data:             9VP0FL8RST31000528AS                            CC34    
FDE Capable: Not Capable
FDE Enable: Disable
Secured: Unsecured
Locked: Unlocked
Needs EKM Attention: No
Foreign State: None
Device Speed: Unknown
Link Speed: Unknown
Media Type: Hard Disk Device



Enclosure Device ID: 248
Slot Number: 3
Device Id: 8
Sequence Number: 5
Media Error Count: 0
Other Error Count: 0
Predictive Failure Count: 0
Last Predictive Failure Event Seq Number: 0
PD Type: SATA
Raw Size: 931.512 GB [0x74706db0 Sectors]
Non Coerced Size: 931.012 GB [0x74606db0 Sectors]
Coerced Size: 930.390 GB [0x744c8000 Sectors]
Firmware state: Online, Spun Up
SAS Address(0): 0x1221000003000000
Connected Port Number: 3
Inquiry Data:             9VP0H0JZST31000528AS                            CC34    
FDE Capable: Not Capable
FDE Enable: Disable
Secured: Unsecured
Locked: Unlocked
Needs EKM Attention: No
Foreign State: None
Device Speed: Unknown
Link Speed: Unknown
Media Type: Hard Disk Device



Enclosure Device ID: 248
Slot Number: 4
Device Id: 5
Sequence Number: 2
Media Error Count: 0
Other Error Count: 0
Predictive Failure Count: 0
Last Predictive Failure Event Seq Number: 0
PD Type: SATA
Raw Size: 931.512 GB [0x74706db0 Sectors]
Non Coerced Size: 931.012 GB [0x74606db0 Sectors]
Coerced Size: 930.390 GB [0x744c8000 Sectors]
Firmware state: Online, Spun Up
SAS Address(0): 0x1221000004000000
Connected Port Number: 4
Inquiry Data:             9VP0H0LZST31000528AS                            CC34    
FDE Capable: Not Capable
FDE Enable: Disable
Secured: Unsecured
Locked: Unlocked
Needs EKM Attention: No
Foreign State: None
Device Speed: Unknown
Link Speed: Unknown
Media Type: Hard Disk Device



Enclosure Device ID: 248
Slot Number: 5
Device Id: 6
Sequence Number: 2
Media Error Count: 0
Other Error Count: 0
Predictive Failure Count: 0
Last Predictive Failure Event Seq Number: 0
PD Type: SATA
Raw Size: 931.512 GB [0x74706db0 Sectors]
Non Coerced Size: 931.012 GB [0x74606db0 Sectors]
Coerced Size: 930.390 GB [0x744c8000 Sectors]
Firmware state: Online, Spun Up
SAS Address(0): 0x1221000005000000
Connected Port Number: 5
Inquiry Data:             9VP0G32EST31000528AS                            CC34    
FDE Capable: Not Capable
FDE Enable: Disable
Secured: Unsecured
Locked: Unlocked
Needs EKM Attention: No
Foreign State: None
Device Speed: Unknown
Link Speed: Unknown
Media Type: Hard Disk Device



Enclosure Device ID: 248
Slot Number: 6
Device Id: 9
Sequence Number: 2
Media Error Count: 1
Other Error Count: 3
Predictive Failure Count: 0
Last Predictive Failure Event Seq Number: 0
PD Type: SATA
Raw Size: 931.512 GB [0x74706db0 Sectors]
Non Coerced Size: 931.012 GB [0x74606db0 Sectors]
Coerced Size: 930.390 GB [0x744c8000 Sectors]
Firmware state: Online, Spun Up
SAS Address(0): 0x1221000006000000
Connected Port Number: 6
Inquiry Data:             9VP0FE82ST31000528AS                            CC34    
FDE Capable: Not Capable
FDE Enable: Disable
Secured: Unsecured
Locked: Unlocked
Needs EKM Attention: No
Foreign State: None
Device Speed: Unknown
Link Speed: Unknown
Media Type: Hard Disk Device



Enclosure Device ID: 248
Slot Number: 7
Device Id: 10
Sequence Number: 2
Media Error Count: 0
Other Error Count: 0
Predictive Failure Count: 0
Last Predictive Failure Event Seq Number: 0
PD Type: SATA
Raw Size: 931.512 GB [0x74706db0 Sectors]
Non Coerced Size: 931.012 GB [0x74606db0 Sectors]
Coerced Size: 930.390 GB [0x744c8000 Sectors]
Firmware state: Online, Spun Up
SAS Address(0): 0x1221000007000000
Connected Port Number: 7
Inquiry Data:             9VP0B0SHST31000528AS                            CC34    
FDE Capable: Not Capable
FDE Enable: Disable
Secured: Unsecured
Locked: Unlocked
Needs EKM Attention: No
Foreign State: None
Device Speed: Unknown
Link Speed: Unknown
Media Type: Hard Disk Device
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dlethe
ID: 34245734
The problem is that you just have a disk drive that is in the NVRAM of the controller that is not physically attached anymore.  Somebody must have configured it at some time or another, removed it, and when this new configuration was built, it wasn't zeroed out.

Don't worry about it, as you can't clear it w/o zapping the configuration and importing your current array.  There is some slight risk to that, so I suggest just letting it be.
It won't hurt anything.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jimby223
ID: 34245906
Ok so we are still protected from a single drive failure ?

0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dlethe
ID: 34245921
Yes, as long as you have a RAID5 set up with those 8 disks reported above.  You never posted the specifics of the configuration.  For all I know, it could be RAID0, which provides no protection.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jimby223
ID: 34245938
yes see the original attached file ?


                                     
Adapter #0

==============================================================================
                    Versions
                ================
Product Name    : MegaRAID SAS 8300XLP
Serial No       : P004021808
FW Package Build: 5.1.1-0039

                    Mfg. Data
                ================
Mfg. Date       : 05/04/08
Rework Date     : 00/00/00
Revision No     : (
Battery FRU     : N/A

                Image Versions in Flash:
                ================
Boot Block Version : R.2.3.13
BIOS Version       : MT30
MPT Version        : MPTFW-01.18.73.00-IT
FW Version         : 1.03.01-0212
WebBIOS Version    : 1.03-08_02

                Pending Images in Flash
                ================
None

                PCI Info
                ================
Vendor Id       : 1000
Device Id       : 0413
SubVendorId     : 1000
SubDeviceId     : 1005

Host Interface  : PCIE

Number of Frontend Port: 0
Device Interface  : PCIE

Number of Backend Port: 8
Port  :  Address
0        1221000000000000
1        1221000001000000
2        1221000002000000
3        1221000003000000
4        1221000004000000
5        1221000005000000
6        1221000006000000
7        1221000007000000

                HW Configuration
                ================
SAS Address      : 500e018071100003
BBU              : Absent
Alarm            : Present
NVRAM            : Present
Serial Debugger  : Present
Memory           : Present
Flash            : Present
Memory Size      : 128MB
TPM              : Absent
On board Expander: Absent
Upgrade Key      : Absent

                Settings
                ================
Current Time                     : 21:0:56 11/30, 2010
Predictive Fail Poll Interval    : 300sec
Interrupt Throttle Active Count  : 16
Interrupt Throttle Completion    : 50us
Rebuild Rate                     : 30%
PR Rate                          : 30%
BGI Rate                         : 30%
Check Consistency Rate           : 30%
Reconstruction Rate              : 30%
Cache Flush Interval             : 4s
Max Drives to Spinup at One Time : 2
Delay Among Spinup Groups        : 12s
Physical Drive Coercion Mode     : 1GB
Cluster Mode                     : Disabled
Alarm                            : Enabled
Auto Rebuild                     : Enabled
Battery Warning                  : Disabled
Ecc Bucket Size                  : 15
Ecc Bucket Leak Rate             : 1440 Minutes
Restore HotSpare on Insertion    : Disabled
Expose Enclosure Devices         : Enabled
Maintain PD Fail History         : Disabled
Host Request Reordering          : Enabled
Auto Detect BackPlane Enabled    : SGPIO/i2c SEP
Load Balance Mode                : Auto
Use FDE Only                     : No
Security Key Assigned            : No
Security Key Failed              : No
Security Key Not Backedup        : No
Any Offline VD Cache Preserved   : No
Allow Boot with Preserved Cache  : No
Disable Online Controller Reset  : No
PFK in NVRAM                     : No
Use disk activity for locate     : No

                Capabilities
                ================
RAID Level Supported             : RAID0, RAID1, RAID5, RAID00, RAID10, RAID50, SRL 3 supported
Supported Drives                 : SAS, SATA

Allowed Mixing:

Mix in Enclosure Allowed
Mix of SAS/SATA of HDD type in VD Allowed

                Status
                ================
ECC Bucket Count                 : 0

                Limitations
                ================
Max Arms Per VD          : 32
Max Spans Per VD         : 8
Max Arrays               : 128
Max Number of VDs        : 64
Max Parallel Commands    : 1008
Max SGE Count            : 80
Max Data Transfer Size   : 8192 sectors
Max Strips PerIO         : 84
Min Strip Size          : 8 KB
Max Strip Size          : 128 KB
Max Configurable CacheCade Size: 0 GB
Current Size of CacheCade      : 0 GB
Current Size of FW Cache       : 0 MB

                Device Present
                ================
Virtual Drives    : 1
  Degraded        : 1
  Offline         : 0
Physical Devices  : 9
  Disks           : 8
  Critical Disks  : 0
  Failed Disks    : 0

                Supported Adapter Operations
                ================
Rebuild Rate                    : Yes
CC Rate                         : Yes
BGI Rate                        : Yes
Reconstruct Rate                : Yes
Patrol Read Rate                : Yes
Alarm Control                   : Yes
Cluster Support                 : No
BBU                             : Yes
Spanning                        : Yes
Dedicated Hot Spare             : Yes
Revertible Hot Spares           : No
Foreign Config Import           : Yes
Self Diagnostic                 : Yes
Allow Mixed Redundancy on Array : No
Global Hot Spares               : Yes
Deny SCSI Passthrough           : No
Deny SMP Passthrough            : No
Deny STP Passthrough            : No
Support Security                : No
Snapshot Enabled                : No
Support the OCE without adding drives : No
Support PFK                     : No

                Supported VD Operations
                ================
Read Policy          : Yes
Write Policy         : Yes
IO Policy            : Yes
Access Policy        : Yes
Disk Cache Policy    : Yes
Reconstruction       : Yes
Deny Locate          : No
Deny CC              : No
Allow Ctrl Encryption: No
Enable LDBBM         : No

                Supported PD Operations
                ================
Force Online                            : Yes
Force Offline                           : Yes
Force Rebuild                           : Yes
Deny Force Failed                       : No
Deny Force Good/Bad                     : No
Deny Missing Replace                    : No
Deny Clear                              : No
Deny Locate                             : No
Disable Copyback                        : No
Enable JBOD                             : No
Enable Copyback on SMART                : No
Enable Copyback to SSD on SMART Error   : No
Enable SSD Patrol Read                  : No
PR Correct Unconfigured Areas           : No
                Error Counters
                ================
Memory Correctable Errors   : 0
Memory Uncorrectable Errors : 0

                Cluster Information
                ================
Cluster Permitted     : No
Cluster Active        : No

                Default Settings
                ================
Phy Polarity                     : 0
Phy PolaritySplit                : 0
Background Rate                  : 30
Strip Size                      : 64kB
Flush Time                       : 4 seconds
Write Policy                     : WB
Read Policy                      : None
Cache When BBU Bad               : Disabled
Cached IO                        : Yes
SMART Mode                       : Mode 6
Alarm Disable                    : Yes
Coercion Mode                    : 1GB
ZCR Config                       : IDSEL
Dirty LED Shows Drive Activity   : No
BIOS Continue on Error           : No
Spin Down Mode                   : None
Allowed Device Type              : SAS/SATA Mix
Allow Mix in Enclosure           : Yes
Allow HDD SAS/SATA Mix in VD     : Yes
Allow SSD SAS/SATA Mix in VD     : No
Allow HDD/SSD Mix in VD          : No
Allow SATA in Cluster            : No
Max Chained Enclosures           : 3
Disable Ctrl-R                   : Yes
Enable Web BIOS                  : Yes
Direct PD Mapping                : No
BIOS Enumerate VDs               : No
Restore Hot Spare on Insertion   : No
Expose Enclosure Devices         : Yes
Maintain PD Fail History         : No
Disable Puncturing               : No
Zero Based Enclosure Enumeration : No
PreBoot CLI Enabled              : Yes
LED Show Drive Activity          : No
Cluster Disable                  : Yes
SAS Disable                      : No
Auto Detect BackPlane Enable     : SGPIO/i2c SEP
Use FDE Only                     : No
Enable Led Header                : No
Delay during POST                : 0
EnableCrashDump                  : No
Disable Online Controller Reset  : No
EnableLDBBM                      : No
Un-Certified Hard Disk Drives    : Block
Treat Single span R1E as R10     : No
Max LD per array                 : 16
Power Saving option              : Enable all power saving options
Default spin down time in minutes: 0
Enable JBOD                      : No

Exit Code: 0x00
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dlethe
ID: 34245950
I did, the above file does NOT provide the LUN configuration!
0
 

Author Comment

by:jimby223
ID: 34245965
Sorry, I thought it did :-) it is Raid 5 with 8 disks.  Thanx again for your assistance !
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dlethe
ID: 34245970
OK, then you are covered.  Well, time for me to go to bed, have to get up in 4 hrs ;)
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 34245992
one drive has bad sector:
you are protected, but only to exchange the drive.
Enclosure Device ID: 248
Slot Number: 6
Device Id: 9
Sequence Number: 2
Media Error Count: 1
Other Error Count: 3
Predictive Failure Count: 0
Last Predictive Failure Event Seq Number: 0
PD Type: SATA
Raw Size: 931.512 GB [0x74706db0 Sectors]
Non Coerced Size: 931.012 GB [0x74606db0 Sectors]
Coerced Size: 930.390 GB [0x744c8000 Sectors]
Firmware state: Online, Spun Up
SAS Address(0): 0x1221000006000000
Connected Port Number: 6
Inquiry Data:             9VP0FE82ST31000528AS                            CC34    
FDE Capable: Not Capable
FDE Enable: Disable
Secured: Unsecured
Locked: Unlocked
Needs EKM Attention: No
Foreign State: None
Device Speed: Unknown
Link Speed: Unknown
Media Type: Hard Disk Device
0
 

Author Comment

by:jimby223
ID: 34246021
ok so it is degraded because of the

Media Error Count: 1
Other Error Count: 3

???
0
 
LVL 61

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 500 total points
ID: 34246511
Yes, there is a media error aka bad sector aka mechanical damage on one of the disks.
Array needs attention by replacing this disk. Array is operational with or without this single drive but data loss will occur if other drive will fade away or lose same sector.
0