?
Solved

E5420 2nd cpu prbolem

Posted on 2010-11-30
10
Medium Priority
?
566 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have bought a new cpu seen on the left side of the image. When i put it alone into my dl 360r05 it does not boot the system and writes on the screen boot only to rompaq , but both the cpus has the same properties. why ? On the right part of the image there is another cpu which works perfectly
30112010042.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:3XLcom
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
losip earned 2000 total points
ID: 34238245
Obviously doesn't like Chinese made bits!

Please make sure you follow the instructions in http://bizsupport1.austin.hp.com/bc/docs/support/SupportManual/c00710376/c00710376.pdf for changing processors.  Note that, if you only install one, then it must be in socket 1.  Also, you may need to update the system ROM to version 2010.04.26.  See: http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/SoftwareIndex.jsp?lang=en&cc=us&prodNameId=3288144&prodTypeId=15351&prodSeriesId=1121486&swLang=8&taskId=135&swEnvOID=4024#12212 for the required file.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:losip
ID: 34238358
Just to clarify this: The original CPU is stepping C-0, while the Chinese one is stepping E-0.  HP sometimes link their ROM to certain CPU steppings, speeds and models, even if the parts actually fit the sockets.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:losip
ID: 34238380
.. sorry, clicked Submit before I'd finished.  This is achieved because the CPU ID presented to the BIOS is 10676 for the Costa Rican SLANV part, and 1067A for the Chinese SLBBL part.
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 34238397
Compatability when using multiple cpus has to go beyond model number and physical appearance - symmetric processors have to be identical, down to the stepping level.  I'd recommend that you try each cpu separately and run a utility like CPU-Z (http://www.cpuid.com/softwares/cpu-z.html), which will tell you if they match this criteria.  The stepping level is the revision level of the cpu, which can change as the manufacturer tries to improve it and it affects how the cpu performs.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:losip
ID: 34238430
Callandor, I think the OP was trying each part, one at a time.  He said "When i put it alone into my dl 360r05 it does not boot".  But your comments are well advised if he is thinking of progressing to dual processor.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 34240178
If the new CPU was supplied by HP and it is a stepping problem they normally send you out a matched pair and ask for return of the mis-matched ones.
0
 

Author Comment

by:3XLcom
ID: 34240212
:( unfortunately it is not from HP and i tryed to use new cpu alone but it did not worked also
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:losip
ID: 34240220
Please try the System ROM upgrade - that MAY permit CPU ID 1067A to be operated.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 34244628
If the cpu won't work by itself, then there is the distinct possibility that it is a non-functional cpu.  The same model cpu ought to work as a standalone part.  You can try resetting the CMOS after installing the new cpu, in case it needs a clean setup.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:3XLcom
ID: 34244636
I have updated rom and it worked both together thanks
0