Solved

Other way to update Firmware PERC 6/i Adaper?

Posted on 2010-11-30
13
2,061 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello experts,

On my Server machine, I want to update the firmware for PERC 6/i Adaper, i have the files and the instruction says i have to use 2 floppy disk to be able to boot from DOS to do the update.bat. Is there any other way to do this without floppy disk?
0
Comment
Question by:Jerry Collins
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
13 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:dlan75
Comment Utility
Hi,
Nope if your server doesn't support boot on USB key (old servers more than 3 years)
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:dlan75
Comment Utility
You could also try on CD though but I am not sure about the result, usually on non recent servers you need the floppy to upgrade your RAID.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Jerry Collins
Comment Utility
Thanks for reply.

08/2007, it does boot a flash usb stick, but i don't know how to make a bootable flash usb stick.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:dlan75
Comment Utility
well have you tryed to copy all the floppy files on the usbkey and boot ont the key? If not working copy the files in two folders respectively DISK1 and DISK2 and try to boot (not sure if that will work though)
Finally, you could also get a USB Floppy drive, that should be easier
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Jerry Collins
Comment Utility
ok, i have a usbfloppy drive and a MS-DOS Floppy disk, i copied the MS-DOS files which has the autoexe to USB stick,, and it still won't boot it, it says: "No bootable partition in table". any ideas?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:dlan75
Comment Utility
your floppy is not configured properly
http://www.computerhope.com/boot.htm
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Jerry Collins
Comment Utility
I don't wan't to boot from the floppy disk :|

I wan't to boot from the usb stick ..
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
dlan75 earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
but hy not? that will solve your troubles
I looked around, is not in BIOS you cannot boot on USB stick.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Jerry Collins
Jerry Collins earned 0 total points
Comment Utility
dlan75 thanks for trying to help me.
there is a tutorial on how to make a USB stick bootable:
http://www.weethet.nl/english/hardware_bootfromusbstick.php

it worked for me, and there are many softwares that does it automatically for you. :D
Thanks for support.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
Comment Utility
DLAN ... how in the world can you possibly say that you "looked around, is not in BIOS you cannot boot on USB stick" without knowing what system he is working with????????  As he stated ... he CAN boot to USB.  Furthermore, ANY Dell server that is new enough to have a PERC 6 can boot to USB.  Even the 2850's (pre-dates the PERC 5 or 6), which started shipping in 2004, can boot to a USB stick.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:dlan75
Comment Utility
Hi,
My mistake, I wanted to say I looked arouned and IF THE OPTION TO BOOT ON USB IS NOT in bios then it isen't possible
Sorry about that.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
Comment Utility
That's fair.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:Jerry Collins
Comment Utility
I tried to make the USB stick bootable my self, find some usefull tutorials. And it worked :D.
0